Solved

Exchange server: Outlook shared contacts question (worth 100pts +)

Posted on 1998-06-23
8
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Using: Exchange Server 5 and Outlook 97 clients.

Currently, the only way I know how to allow others to share contact lists is by clicking: file/open special folder/exchange server folder/select client name and select contacts list.  What a tiring process for those who require access to another clients contact list on a frequent basis.

I am looking for a way to create a 'shortcut' or one click command to other contacts on the Exchange server.  Note: I do not want to copy the contacts list, it must be a 'live' connection.  

I could either place a link on the desktop or within a shared public folder (preferred).

This has bugged me for a long time now so depending on the complexity of the answer I'm willing to part with more than 50pts for a really good answer!

psst..wanna get more pts?  Check out my question regarding newsreaders in Web Browsers.
0
Comment
Question by:sconnell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
Comment Utility
Try it this way:
Make a new Exchange user bounded to your Nt user called Contacts f.e.
Logon as your username in NT and as Contacts in outlook
Give everywhone the author right on Inbox of Contacts with the right mousebutton and permissions
Make in the Inbox map a new MAP called General Contacts f.e. (File - New - Map (Contacts)
Now log on in outlook with your username
Then goto: Extra - Services - Exchange Server - Properties - Advanced - Add - type "'Contacts"
Now you have 2 maps in your outlook, you can go to the submap General Contacts, right mousebutton, Add to Outlook-bar
You can do the last part for every user who needs the contacts!
You can make different contacts-maps
Everyone can Add contacts and search for a contact
This works great for me!

Mark
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
Comment Utility
You can do this in a public folder if you require it.
Create a public folder and in the drop down list of what to place in there select contacts instead of mail.
Then right click and select add to Outlook bar.
Bingo. They click on the button and are taken there.

More or less same as above but in a public folder instead of a mailbox.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your comments!
Mark Aerts:  Your idea is interesting but doesn't really solve my problem.  Besides, where is this "(File - New - Map (Contacts)"??   I'm using Outlook 97.
gpipes: Your idea cannot work because the contacts are copied.  I want to reference the contacts through a 'shortcut' or a hyperlink.   These contacts undergo daily changes.

Let me explain further because I missed the main point of this exercise in my original message.

The reason why I began this question is that I want to be able to make hyperlinks to a specific Contact from an Outlook message.

The reason?  One example (of many) - I have a dynamic project status message in a shared folder.   I record all my dealings with Contacts in the notes area, within their respective contact sheets.  I must manually copy this info into my project status message; quite a laborous job.   I would like to create hyperlinks within this document to jump to their respective contacts on the Exchange server...

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 150
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
Start Outlook with administrator rights, create a folder under Public Folder, called, for example, Business Contacts, specify its type is contact, then all the Exchange user could see it in Outlook, or from web page!

I shared our business contacts with Exchange 5.5 on our Intranet. It works very well.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
Comment Utility
bbao:  Thanks for the input, but you didn't read all my comments.  I couldn't edit my original question so I later re-stated what I wanted to do.   I want to be able to access public contacts from a hyperlink (from within Outlook word).  For example, I'd like to create an email message that would have hyperlinks to several employee contact lists or specific contacts.   Simply double clicking to 'jump' to that contact is a lot easier than clicking file/open special folder/exchange server folder/select client name and select contacts list.  

BTW, I already know how to make a public contact list.  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
Good question! I have the same question too, in fact, I am searching a way to solve this problem by programming with VBA or VB Script.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gpipes earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Found the following that should point you in the right direction.

 
PSS ID Number: Q158135
Article last modified on 01-19-1998
 
WINDOWS:97
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
--------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Outlook 97
--------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
This article shows you how to use hyperlinks to open Microsoft Outlook
folders and items.
 
NOTE: You must include the GREATER THAN (>) and LESS THAN (<) symbols.
 
To open an Outlook folder on your server, the syntax is as follows.
 
   <Outlook:Foldername>
 
   Example: <Outlook:Sent Items>
 
To open a Personal or Private folder, the syntax is as follows:
 
   <Outlook://Foldername>
 
   Example: <Outlook://Personal Folders/My Stuff>
 
To open a specific item, precede the name with a tilde (~):
 
   Example: <Outlook:Contacts/~Nancy Davolio>
 
Notes
-----
 
 -  If you are using WordMail, you can drag a folder into a mail
    message to automatically generate a hyperlink. If the folder name
    contains a space, the space will be replaced with "%20" (without the
    quotation marks) for compatibility with browsers that do not support
    spaces in names.
 
 -  If you are not using WordMail, Outlook creates an *.XNK shortcut
    (instead of a hyperlink) when you drag a folder into a mail message.
 

0