Solved

Outlook 97 startup problem

Posted on 1998-06-23
7
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I had to uninstall Office 97 from my pc.  I reinstalled Office 97.  However, Outlook 97 would perform an illegal operation.  I have uninstalled and installed the program several times.

The current illegal operation message is the following:
OUTLOOK caused a stack fault in module OLE32.DLL at 0137:19e0165f.
Registers:
EAX=00000002 CS=0137 EIP=19e0165f EFLGS=00010246
EBX=828e22c8 SS=013f ESP=00532000 EBP=00532020
ECX=828e22c8 DS=013f ESI=00000008 FS=0e7f
EDX=0053201c ES=013f EDI=004070b8 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
e8 3d 00 00 00 3d ff 02 03 00 8b f8 75 0d 66 8b
Stack dump:
00000002 00000000 fffffffe 0053201c 004070b8 00000008 00000008 00000000 0062dcb8 19e245cd 00000008 00000000 00532048 0062dcb8 004070b8 00000000

My current system is a 266 mhz Pentium II with 64 mbs of ram.

I'd appreciate it if someone can come up with a solution so I may get access to my question.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defender
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:defender
ID: 1621023
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1621024
Uninstalling office97 has virtually no effect.  The following is a utility to wipe the last traces of an uninstalled office97 from your system.  After that, install should be clean.

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/SOFTLIB/MSLFILES/ERASER97.EXE
0
 

Author Comment

by:defender
ID: 1621025
I followed your suggestion and used eraser97 and Outlook 97 continues to display the illegal operation message.

Maybe someone can help me out with this problem?

0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
ID: 1621027
Have you tried replacing the OLE32.DLL in Dos from another computer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkdjo
ID: 1621028
It is a hard way, but you can go in regedit and delete under HKY_CLASSES_ROOT the outlookfolders like outlook, outlook.application etc. and then reinstall Office. If nothing else helpes, this usually do it.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bchew earned 200 total points
ID: 1621029
Here is the answer, quoted from Microsoft TechNet, June, 1998:

 
PSS ID Number: Q173867
Article last modified on 03-12-1998
 
WINDOWS:97
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Outlook 97
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
WARNING: The information in this article has not been confirmed or tested
by Microsoft. Some or all of the information in this article has been taken
from unconfirmed customer reports. ANY USE BY YOU OF THE INFORMATION
PROVIDED IN THIS ARTICLE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. Microsoft provides this
information "as is" without warranty of any kind, either express or
implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of
merchantability and/or fitness for a particular purpose
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you start Microsoft Outlook 97, you may receive one of the following
error messages:
 
  Outlook caused an Invalid Page Fault in Module OLE32.DLL
 
  The instruction at <xxxxxxxxxx> referenced memory at <xxxx:xxxx>. The
  memory could not be written.
 
  An Application Error has occurred in Outlook.exe.
 
  Stack Overflow.
 
  Could not start processing services.
 
  Invalid Stack Fault in OLE32.DLL
 
Note: the last error message can occur when opening Outlook or when opening
any office application that that has journaling enabled.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This problem may occur if one of the following conditions are true:
 
 - The Office item log file Offitems.log is damaged.
 
    -or-
 
 - The Outlook item log file OUTITEMS.LOG is damaged.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To troubleshoot this error, attempt to isolate the problem to corruption in
a specific log file. The Outlook journal log files  are stored in
c:\windows or c:\winnt; if you have installed Windows to another location
search for them in that location.
 
To check for corruption in the log file, follow these steps:
 
1. Rename the Offitems.log file, (to Offitems.old for example).
 
2. Restart Outlook and wait at least 30 seconds for the error to appear.
 
3. If the error does not appear, the problem has been isolated.
 
4. If the error reappears, then rename the Outitems.log file.
 
5. Restart Outlook and wait at least 30 seconds for the error to appear.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
The log files store Journal information on the create, open, close and save
events for any file in Office 97 (Offitems.log) or any Outlook item such as
mail, appointments, or tasks (Outitems.log). If renaming the log files
allows Outlook to start successfully, Outlook regenerates the log files.
However, any journal information contained in the original log file will be
lost.
 
For more information on the Journal feature of Outlook, please see the
following article(s) in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Article-ID: Q172002
   Title     : Setting Outlook Journal Registry Entries
 
   Article-ID: Q167975
   Title     : Office Programs Stop Responding While Outlook is Busy
======================================================================
Keywords          : EvnGpf
Version           : WINDOWS:97
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.

0
 

Author Comment

by:defender
ID: 1621030
Thanks bchew!

Enjoy the 200 points.
0