Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Random numbers and password

Posted on 1998-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What i shoud do or obtain in order to do this:
i have my server and the client will get a random number,a random password and send me by completting a form his personal info.The server must always knows what number and password gave to the spesific client.
0
Comment
Question by:antonis
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1858409
Does your server support SSL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonis
ID: 1858410
I HAVE BACKOFFICE 2.0 (IIS 3.0,PROXY,EXCHANGE,SQL..)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1858411
Why have a random number AND a random password?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 200 total points
ID: 1858412
1. MS Access Autonumber fields can be set to generate unique random numbers. So if you use ASP, you can Access to generate a unique random number and keep it on the serverside (in the database). Possibly MS SQL has a comparable function ?

2. For a random password, you could use the ASP-Cookie.

All this can be put together with the pesonal info in the database.
0