Solved

About ATA signal specs.

Posted on 1998-06-24
6
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27

Can anybody tell me the specifications of the ATA signal , the duration of the signal , the frequency  components of the signal, and things like that..
0
Comment
Question by:ms99y
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146959
ATA signal?
If you're talking about the AT command set, then ATA sets the modem in answer mode.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1146960
All the basic AT Commands are listed on the following page
http://www.datacomm.unt.edu/copeland/modem/atcomm.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms99y
ID: 1146961
Thanx for your answers, By saying ATA signal, I mean that, when you call a modem by dialing the number, it answers by sending a signal. This is ATA signal. All I want to know is that the spacification of this signal. The frequency of this signal in Hertz. (for instance 2100 Hz.), and the duration of that signal.  So I want to write a code to identify the signal, to do that I need these specifications (Frequency and duration).
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146962
ms99y,
Are you speaking of the mark and space frequencies for frequency shift keying? (FSK)
If so, perhaps this is what you want:

FSK frequencies:

2400 baud Space = 2450 Hz, Mark = 4450 Hz

1200 baud Space = 1300 Hz, Mark = 2100 Hz (Bell 202R compatible)

300 baud Space = 1070 Hz, Mark = 1270 Hz (Bell 102 compatible)

Please re-open the question if the current proposed answer has not provided a solution for you.
Then I'll submit this one if it is what you want.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:ms99y
ID: 1146963
rmarotta, I am re-openning  the question. You gave the kind of information that I want to know.  Thanx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 20 total points
ID: 1146964
Glad to help.
I submit this answer, (referring to my prior post) for you to grade.
Regards,
Ralph

0