[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

animation, while doing something else

Posted on 1998-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How, and with wath, could I play an animation in lets say in the corner of the screen, and on the other end
i would meanwhile  do something else.... TNX!
0
Comment
Question by:jurij
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1217113
There are two possible way to do so:
A. In your code, use a do-while statement that calls to proc1 and proc2 endlessly (until key pressed or anything else).
B. The way I would choose: Use a timer interrupt to call the animation procedure every constand time-slice.

Enjoy yourself :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jurij
ID: 1217114
How would i do that? Can I get an example.... TNX!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brainware earned 200 total points
ID: 1217115
repeat
   Animstuff;
  DoOtherStuff;
until youarescrewed;
halt( 0);

lean how to code.. if u can do a Animation,
u shoud not have ANY problems with a SO SIMPLE Rutine..

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jurij
ID: 1217116
I forgot, I want to know the second one.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:moonlight
ID: 1217117
guess it would be fare fuzzylogic got the points for that,
if he is supposed to do that much..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1217118
Reject the answer and I'll try to make something.
Fuzzy

PS. How with the fire?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:winsumpu
ID: 1217119
i got better ways please do reply first
0