Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows-95 policy files

Posted on 1998-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I make the windows-95 search for a policy file after I have made one through poledit?
0
Comment
Question by:zeus_akkali
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756552
Select Find from the Start Menu and search for *.adm or *.pol files.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zeus_akkali
ID: 1756553
i wanted to know as to how do you make apolicy file active.And also as to how do i make sure that no more profiles are being made by just changing the login name and password.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 150 total points
ID: 1756554
I don't think that's what you asked for.
But here is a link that should answer all your questions:

http://www.windowscentral.com/features/howto/security/max.html 

I hope this gives you everything you need.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1756555
To make the policy file active (on a WinNT network), name it config.pol, and save it in the netlogon share of your domain controllers.

If this is what you wanted, please reject rmarotta's answer so I can submit this comment as an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zeus_akkali
ID: 1756556
This is what I asked for and that is wht I got!Thanks a lot ralph for your help.I have tried out these and it works fine.thanks again..

Zeus
0