Solved

Crescent ocx registration

Posted on 1998-06-24
14
566 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This probably isn't that hard, but it's worth the rest of my points to me.
  I d/loaded a crescent quick pack - demo version, you can play with them all you want, but can't create executables with them.  
  That's fine, but I then got a project to finish that uses some of them.  They were already paid for by the folks that originally created the program.  I'm just making a few changes.  I get the feeling that everything would've been fine if I hadn't installed the Crescent demo in the first place, but now I can't get rid of it, and can't deploy the app.

I've removed all crescent references from my registry (with a backup), I've replaced all the .ocx's on the drive with the ones that came with the source code.  The Crescent software was installed prior to this installation of VB5 (I was using 4 before), so it can't have infected VB, right?

When I try to make the executable (or make a setup), I get the same dialog that tells me I need to register, and the activeX components aren't compiled into the exe.

If I get more points, I'll raise the value - I'll try basically anything, tho I'd like to avoid reformatting. ;)
0
Comment
Question by:kmarf
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xer_soft
ID: 1464171
        If I am understanding you right:         There is a program called Registrator. I used it a couple of times and it works some times.  You can get it at www.apexsc.com/vb/ftp1.html    If you can't find it there then give me and email address and I will send it to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1464172
I guess my wording was bad.  I don't need to register the ocx into the project (looks like that's what registrator does) - it's already included.  I need to get rid of the block Crescent has put into my system against compiling its ocx's.

It's copy-protection, which I think is good and great, but in this case, it's keeping me from using a previously paid-for component.

Let me know if I'm just misunderstanding what registrator does - if that's the case, I'll d/load it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1464173
You need to install the old versions of the OCXs, not just copy them.  Crescent places license information on your drive (either in a file or in the registry).  Apparently when you installed the demo, the license info was replaced with the demo data.  Reinstalling the original OCXs should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1464174
Unfortunately when the program was created, it was on a different system.  I don't have the registered copy (and am not likely to get it - the old programmer is...indisposed) - I'm not sure exactly how this works.  

If I can remove the demo files from my system, will it stop thinking they're not registered?  Or is it the other way around and the controls won't work until I have this special file on my system?  (if it's in the registry, it's VERY well hidden).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xer_soft
ID: 1464175
Did the demo come with an uninstall program?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1464176
Sadly, the demo crashed during install, before it created the uninstall log.  So uninstallation was impossible.  Tried reinstalling numerous times, minus network login, clean boot - still crashes, so it's something wrong with the file - bug or flawed download...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xer_soft
ID: 1464177
What about finding the demo again and installing it on another computer or your computer.
Where did you get the demo?  I have plenty of couputers  to play with so if you can send me the
demo you have I could take a look at it. send to xer_soft@hotmail.com
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1464178
demo is 4 meg...  Not much for some, too long for me to go thru again...  It's crescent.progress.com, file qp430 under downloads (frames make referencing things such a pain...)

I would've tried to install it on the sister system here, but I'm thinking that the last-ditch is going to be to install VB5 on it and see if I can compile the project on a clean system next.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1464179
Just removing the files probably won't have an effect when the original files are restored.

Running uninstall might work, but I doubt it.  And even then the point is moot, as you say the install crashed before it could write the uninstall info.

If it's in the registery (I'm not sure where Crescent keeps it these days), yes it would be very well hidden.  They hate pirates just as much as everyone else.

Your options are limited.  
1. If you're developing at a company, the company (not the previous developer) should (legally) have registered the OCXs.  Contact Crescent and explain your problem.
2. If your company screwed up and didn't register the OCXs, (or let the previous developer license the OCXs), the company will have to repurchase the OCXs.
3. If you are developing on your own, you'll have to purchase the OCXs yourself.

If you are a number 3, I'm sorry to be the bearer of bad news.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xer_soft
ID: 1464180
ok I down loaded the qp430 pack. You were right it was a big file it took 6 min to down load!
I have installed the file. I don't know if giveing you the uninstall stuff will help or not. In fact I don't even know all the files to give you. But I will make a .zip file and send it to you. Set up an email account some where.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1464181
It's rather a mixture of 1 and 2.
Are you saying that the controls are supposed to be registered on a per-program basis?  Or is it possible that a development company, say Paragon - for example, would have a registration agreement with Crescent for all applications that they produce?  In which case, would it extend to a program that was 90% completed when another contractor took over?

Wish there was a software development legal advice forum on here.  ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1464182
If Paragon (or what ever company or person) purchases and registers OCXs from Crescent, they can develop as many applications as they like with those OCXs.

Crescent's licensing is on a per developer basis.  This is not to say that if a developer leaves the company, the company has to buy another license.  It means that, if there are three developers at Paragon developing with Crescent OCXs, there needs to be three licenses purchased.

Most license agreements are written like this.  There are some, however, that do charge per release.  In other words, when you develop an app, every time you sell one you have to pay the vendor.  Fortunately, Creacent isn't one of those.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1464183
Please post answer for points, clifabb - that's what I didn't want to hear, but it clarifies what I was trying to do (pirating, in essence) and whose responsibility it will be to buy the software (my company).

Oh, well, thanks everybody.  If you REALLY want some fun, see my question on printing this form...  I'm about to rewrite that procedure from scratch.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 90 total points
ID: 1464184
I do hate to be the bearer of bad news.  Especially when there is so much of a "Kill the messanger" attitude.  I'm glad you're not one of them.

The good news is, legally, you weren't pirating, your company was.  :)

Now I'll take a look at that printing question.
0