[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two View files

Posted on 1998-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Can you have two view files in a project like "CMyappView" and "CMyapp1view". If yes, How do you create them?
How do you link them ?
0
Comment
Question by:sram
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1318386
Two views are created when you use splitter window. Both viewes are attached to the same document.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
guruprasad031298 earned 150 total points
ID: 1318387
You can have multiple views in your project. Create these views through the class wizard, by deriving CMyappView and CMyapp1view from the CView or any one of the associated view classes. You need to click on Add Class button on the Classwizard for this.

Once you create the views, you need to attach them to the document so that you can manipulate the views properly. Get the help on CDocument for this. 'AddView', 'RemoveView', 'GetFirstViewPosition', 'GetNextView', 'UpdateAllViews' and 'SetActiveView' of CFrameWnd should be of interest to you. You can use these MFC functions to achieve your objective. 'AddView' gives a detailed example of manipulating multiple views.

Hope this helps !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sram
ID: 1318388
I am not interesyed in splitter windows it has to be in one window. The second view file is message mapped from the first and the second view file also has code in the ondraw function.
0