Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.cshrc problem

Posted on 1998-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I put follow line on my .cshrc file:
  xbiff &
the problem is every time I start a x session, xbiff is executed. How can I let it just be invoked only once?
 



 
0
Comment
Question by:hzheng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:agolan
ID: 2008202
This is not a problem, it's what it is intended to do.
What are you trying to achieve ?
xbiff is a tool that shows you under x when you have new mail.

Maybe you were thinking of biff ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
braveheart earned 150 total points
ID: 2008203
.cshrc is invoked every time that you start a new shell (except for csh scripts starting with #!/bin/csh -f)

login is invoked every time that you start a login shell.

There will also be a session initialisation file which is invoked every time that you start a session, which is the file where you should call xbiff. The name of the session file depends on the type of X session or window manager that you are running but may be called ~/.xinitrc or ~/.xsession, or something similar and will probably have to be compatible with the Bourne shell sh so don't use csh-style if statements, etc. If you are using CDE or VUE then you may require a completely different approach. Which session manager and window manager are you using?

Remember that starting a new terminal window will only start a new login shell if you give either the -ls parameter when you start the window, or if you set the loginShell resource to True for your terminal window in the appropriate resource file. The default is for a login shell not to be started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hzheng
ID: 2008204
my machine runs exceed x server on the top of win95. The only initialisation file I can find is .cshrc. whenever I start a xterm, a xbiff box is poped out. (So if I have 3 xtem windows, 3 xbiff boxs are there.)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2008205
You should not invoke xbiff in .cshrc because this is the initialisation file for the C-shell which is started up for each of the xterms, presumably started up on remote UNIX hosts, rather than on your PC.

The session is under the control of Exceed, so it is in the Exceed setup that you need to put xbiff. However, this runs in a windows environment, not an X environment, so things are a bit different.

I can't remember exactly how to do this but it may be in the initialisation of HWM (Hummingbird Window Manager) or perhaps in Xstart under Exceed Tools. There is some sort of form interface for specifying the host/username/password and a command line to be run on the specified host, which could invoke an initialisation script. However, I think that it still has to be run by hand, even though the interface has been simplified. I don't know of any way to automate its execution.

If you get tired of chasing around why not subscribe to the Exceed users mailing list and ask your questions there. Just send a mail to <exceedusers-request@hcl.com> and include:
subscribe youremail@your.site.com
in the body of the message. Then send your questions to <exceedusers@hcl.com>.
0