Solved

Save hDC to Bitmap

Posted on 1998-06-24
10
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a project that requires I save the contents of a Window to a .BMP file.  I have a handle to a "Compatible Bitmap", now I just need to save it to the .BMP format.

The constraints of the project will not let me use a third-party DLL or control, the program has to be delivered as a single .EXE file, therefore I need source code.

Can anyone point me to a reference in MSDN, the net, or a book which would give me this information.  Additionally, if you can recommend a low-cost (sub $50) shareware product which includes the source code in the registered version, that would be acceptable.
0
Comment
Question by:dnavarro
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1408537
You can find the desired software from:
http://www.mediabuilder.com/2202.html
There are both shareware and commercial software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dnavarro
ID: 1408538
Thanks, but I need source code, not a shareware application.  I have to add this functionality to an existing application.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 50 total points
ID: 1408539
Take a look at
http://www.codeguru.com/bitmap/bitmap_to_file.shtml

ask if you have questions.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1408540
It think I gave you the wrong one

http://www.codeguru.com/bitmap/window_to_file.shtml

it more what you want.  (actually you should look at both.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dnavarro
ID: 1408541
Thanks, this is exactly the answer I was looking for.  Thanks for pointing out CodeGuru to me.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1408542
Hey I wasn't pointing out CodeGuru!  Think of all the points I loose because of all the questions it answers!!!  :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1408543
Printing the visible content of a Window is actually easy, but what about printing the whole canvas including the hidden parts? What I did to accomplish that is to scroll around the window content. Anyone a better solution? BTW replace "printing" with "storing to a bitmap" and "print it on a printer" and "save it to a file" alternatively, since it's basically all the same.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1408544
It sounds like you might need to redesign your display procedures a little.  They should be able to work with any specified DC.  If you specify a window DC they display to the screen, if you specify a printer DC they print to the printer, if you specify a memory DC the draw to a bitmap for disk storage etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1408545
nietod, I know this, it's sometimes referred as paint-subclassing, but it always draws the visible part of the client area only. WM_PRINT should do the job, but it desn't work for some of the common controls.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1408546
I didn't realize you had controls inside the client area.  I can't help there, I wrote all my own controls and they will draw to any specified DC, I'm not sure how to use the common ones in that way.
0