Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to pass variable for PARAM's value.

Posted on 1998-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
I want to pass parameter value to JAVA applet.
The value is not a Constant-value String, rather, it is
a Variable-value String.
eg
<applet code="RainbowText9.class" width=340  height=22>
<param name=text value=varnam>
                 (instead of value="Welcome to ...."
Note : varnam is a SCRIPT variable that have been assigned
       with value.
</applet>

My question is :-
   a) It is allow to pass a SCRIPT's variable (varnam)
      to the Applet's PARAM VALUE=varnam
   b) If (a) above is not allow, then how can this be done?  
Rgds,

0
Comment
Question by:heng03
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1223639
No, Java expects a constant string as a parameter. The simplest solution is to use JavaScript to modify the applet tag before the applet is started. I'll try to come up with an example.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evijay earned 60 total points
ID: 1223640
the syntax is &{javascriptvariablename}

So, your tag becomes


<applet code="RainbowText9.class" width=340  height=22>
       <param name=text value=&{javascriptvarnam}>
 
       </applet>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1223641
Sorry for the typo

the answer is like this


       the syntax is &{javascriptvariablename};

       So, your tag becomes


       <applet code="RainbowText9.class" width=340  height=22>
              <param name=text value=&{javascriptvarnam};>

 
         
              </applet>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:heng03
ID: 1223642
Hi evijay,
Thanks for your help.
I have a few question related to the above example applet.
I want to pass variable to the applet's width= parameter
 
   eg
   <applet code="RainbowText9.class" width=varsize  height=22>
                         (instead of width=320)
   Note : varsize is a SCRIPT variable that have been assigned
          with numeric value. eg varsize=250;
   </applet>

   P.S. : I tried width=&{varsize}, but do not work
          I tried width=varsize & width=&varsize, also
          do not work.
Pls advice, thank you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:heng03
ID: 1223643
Hi Evijay,
I have one more question :-
a) This RainbowText9 class is extends Applet and Implement Runnable. Beside running in browser as applet, how can I run
it in DOS/window as a application.

Note :
I tried C:\JAVA\BIN\JAVA RainbowText9
But got message "In class RainbowText9: void main(String argv[])
is undefined.

Pls help. Thanks.


0
 

Author Comment

by:heng03
ID: 1223644
Hi Evijay,

I tried width=&{varsize};   (this work OK)
Thanks

0