Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lost 2GB Data on a FAT16!! How to repair??

Posted on 1998-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have lost one of my diskes. It is software and most likely the boot sector that is corupt.
When I use PQmagic (pqmagict.exe (dos)) i get the error cod 114 I think will check that later..
and when I use Disk administrator (windisk.exe (WinNT Administrative Tools (Common))
it find a 2.1GB big fysikal disk and reporting that it is 1.5TB unformated area on it....;-) WindowsNT.... is says it all...;-)
by Bill Gates  Microsoft.... tells you evan more....;-))
Anyhow if you cod edit the boot sector you might fix it... but I don't know any thing about the boot sector at all....
0
Comment
Question by:Udden
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1136434
Norton Utilities is one tool to examine the Partition Table.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mixelogj earned 300 total points
ID: 1136435
boot with a boot disk . Be sure that the disk containes the file : fdisk . exe . go to c:
at the prompt c:\ type : fdisk /mbr . This will reset your boot sector , it will clean it . try this and come back to us . it should boot now .
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1136436
> This will reset your boot sector, it will clean it.
> try this and come back to us . it should boot now.

Well, that's one way to "live dangerously".  :-(
It will boot, but there probably won't be anything else
still accessible on the disk.

Since the disk is 'FAT16', boot DOS from a floppy,
and use the 'SCANDISK' from MS DOS 6 to do a thorough
check-and-recovery.
0