Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unattend.txt:  adding a user account

Posted on 1998-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am  running  the  unattend.txt in  a  netware  4.11  environment.  I  need to know  how I can  add an additional administrators account  in  the  unattend.tx
0
Comment
Question by:darbycrsh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1768596
in your unattend.txt use:

   UserExecute = drive:\your\path\batch.bat


in batch.bat use:

   addusers /c file

see addusers for a description how to specify your user in file (addusers /d  gives you an example ;-)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1768597
just rejecting won't help much ;-(
would you please tell me what's wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:darbycrsh
ID: 1768598
I need to do it with preset passwords. This method  just sets the passwords to blank.  sorry about that.  I should  have explained more
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vvk earned 600 total points
ID: 1768599
Create a $oem$ folder in you I386 (from where you start setup).
Create a Cmdlines.txt file with the following section:
[commands]
".\net user <UserName> (Password> /add"
".\net group Admministrators <UserName> /add"
Copy of the Net.exe in the $oem$ folder.
In Unattend.txt file, make sure the Oempreinstall value is set to Yes.
Run an unattended setup.

0