Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB question

Posted on 1998-06-24
8
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I need to transfer data from text file to Data base(Access)
My data stored in following format in text file.
18:00-19:00       0     0  0:00     0  0:00  0:00     0     0     0   The program uses Mid function to put data into the variable and then transfer into the database. For example,
xDatetime=Mid(Textline,1,2) and then !Datetime=xDtaetime
Does anybody know, how can I do it differently?
            Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gima
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gima
ID: 1464227
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:evertd
ID: 1464228
yes,

Dim Time1 as date
Dim Time2 as date
if isdate(mid(textline,1,5)) then
    time1 = cdate(mid(textline,1,5))
end if
if isdate(mid(textline,7,5)) then
    time2 = cdate(mid(textline,7,5))
end if
 
the function isdate(date string) returns a boolean if the date can be converted to a valid date using the cdate function. CDate(date string) return the date value of the specified string.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gima
ID: 1464229
I need to try not to use MID function. How can I find specific character in the text file?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1464230
"instr" might be the function you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Llandr
ID: 1464231
Why not mid?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peterwest
ID: 1464232
HI,

You need to use the instr function.  The sample of data you gave above shows that there are spaces between each data item - is this the case or are they delimited with tabstops??  If they are delimited with tabs then you can find the location of each tab by using instr, if not then it's going to be much more difficult to extract each data item.

Pete

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
swilt earned 100 total points
ID: 1464233
This code will split the values out using Instr


Option Explicit

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim sBuf As String
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim x(1 To 10) As String
   
    sBuf = "18:00-19:00       0     0  0:00     0  0:00  0:00     0     0     99"
    For i = 1 To 10
         x(i) = sGetNextEntry(sBuf)
    Next i
   
    For i = 1 To 10
        MsgBox i & ", " & x(i)
    Next i
End Sub

Private Function sGetNextEntry(sInp As String) As String
    Dim p As Integer
    Dim sRet As String
   
    sInp = Trim$(sInp)
    p = InStr(sInp, " ")
    If p = 0 Then
        sRet = sInp
        sInp = ""
    Else
        sRet = Left$(sInp, p - 1)
        sInp = Mid$(sInp, p)
    End If
   
    sGetNextEntry = sRet
End Function
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1464234
Just a comment on swilt's sGetNextEntry function. Note that it alters the value of the string passed to it. This is not important unless you need to keep the original string. If so, pass in a copy and everything will be fine.
0