[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD-R not burning right

Posted on 1998-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi All.
 I've purchased a COMPRO 4x8x CD-R.
 It works perfectly, except that if i try to copy
 mixed cd's (ie. CD's that have NO 2 second gap, etc)
 then the CD that is just been burnt now HAS a 2 second
 gap .. which is something i can't have.
 I make my own mix CD's and .. well .. 2 second
 gap is aweful.

 Anyways, i've applied the latest firmware from the
 how page - My Computer / Properties / CD-R and the
 firmware is 4.10 (memory is foggy..)

 Anyways, sofware i'm using is :
 o Gear (latest version)
 o DiskJuggler (latest version)
 o Adaptec CD Creator (Beta 4 i think)

 Anyways, where Adaptec lets you tick Disk-At-Once,
 it's all *ghosted out*
 SCSI info- 0 / 6 <- if that makes any sence. I think
 6 is the ID num and 0 is the board or whatever ...

 ???

 so.. can someone PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE HELP ME!!
 *desperate*

 Jussy
0
Comment
Question by:pure032398
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 1136460
The most successful program I've used for copying multimode CDs is Adaptec EZ-CD pro. You can download it from a number of places, I think it shareware but I could be wrong. I got a copy with a CDR.

It sounds like the problem is software related, so try EZ-CD pro. Failing that, try creating an ISO image on your hard drive, then writing this to the CD in one go. It could be putting gaps between sessions, so if you do it as one session you won't get them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136461
If yours is an IDE drive....  many of them do not support DAO (Disk At Once) recording.
Use the create, and then copy image from hard disk method.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pure032398
ID: 1136462
I'll try the copy image from hard disk method, but I believe i shouldn't. My Burner is SCSI, and i'm sure i've got that program also at home.

The company (who have failed to respond to my email) says that it IS DAO ...

very weird.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pure032398
ID: 1136463
I'll try the copy image from hard disk method, but I believe i shouldn't. My Burner is SCSI, and i'm sure i've got that program also at home.

The company (who have failed to respond to my email) says that it IS DAO ...

very weird.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 60 total points
ID: 1136464
pure,
Go here for all the info you could ever want about CD recording:

http://www.fadden.com/cdrfaq/

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0