Solved

problem with sendmail

Posted on 1998-06-24
10
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello world!

I am running Linux with a small local network. But there's a problem with sendmail when I want to send mail to another machine. The following line comes from the mail-log (/var/log/mail):

Jun 25 07:23:25 pc8 sendmail[170]: SAA00404: to=<root@pc1.woodnet>, ctladdr=<tjahn@pc8.woodnet> (500/100), delay=1+13:16:20, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, relay=pc1.woodnet., stat=Deferred: Name server: pc1.woodnet.: host name lookup failure

(I want to send mail from pc8.woodnet to pc1.woodnet)

I think I have installed sendmail with a standard config for use with a DNS (which I don't have). But as a rookie I don't know what's the right way to do it...

Would be nice, if someone could lend me a hand! ;)
0
Comment
Question by:tjahn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tjahn
ID: 1628095
Adjusted points to 30
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:henckens
ID: 1628096
You do have a DNS server in your domain.  Put it's name in /etc/resolv.conf  It should look something like this.

domain woodnet
nameserver 123.123.123.123
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjahn
ID: 1628097
I am not sure about that, but in my local network everything is done by host-tables. So I think there is no DNS. Is there another possibility?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:henckens
ID: 1628098
yes .. that is also available in linux .. edit the following file
/etc/hosts  the format is about the following ex.

123.123.123.123 hostname.domain hostname
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjahn
ID: 1628099
sorry, but all machines are listed correctly in /etc/hosts as you suggested. nothing changes.

possibly I have to change the sendmail.rc ?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:henckens
ID: 1628100
I did some checking... I think you have 2 options..
1) sendmail needs DNS, so let's give it to them... You have Internet with an ISP, right ? So, they surely have a DNS server (try to ping ns.domain).  Put that in /etc/resolv.conf and try it out.
2) if you can't get DNS to work right .. try to get sendmail work right, but then you probably have to recompile it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjahn
ID: 1628101
sorry again, but there is a little misunderstanding: the machine (pc8) is not connected via an ISP to the internet. It is simply part of a tiny local network with *no* DNS.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 30 total points
ID: 1628102
No DNS? sendmail thinks pc1.woodhet is a name server...

Name server: pc1.woodnet.: host name lookup failure

I think you need to make sure there's no named running [killall -0 -v named] an then verify you don't have bind in your /etc/host.conf

Good luck,

-- Marcelo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 1628103
i just looked, and im having a similar symptom:

Jul  5 14:50:26 luggage sendmail[29602]: QAA11049: to=<root@carrot.marc.com>, ct
laddr=<marc@luggage.marc.com> (1000/100), delay=1+22:12:23, xdelay=00:00:00, mai
ler=esmtp, relay=carrot.marc.com., stat=Deferred: Name server: carrot.marc.com.:
 host name lookup failure

i have a name server, but its on luggage, the machine this message came from.  carrot doesn't have a DNS, just a resolv.conf to look to luggage.  perhaps this is a sendmail configuration issue.  why should it look to carrot for DNS?  my DNS on luggage is working correctly with everything else.  im going to look into this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 1628104
ok, perhaps this is or isnt applicable to your problem.

problem on my end was this:  i had dns working, and a regular entry for carrot, but not an MX entry.  i put in an MX entry for carrot in my zone file:
carrot IN MX 5 carrot.marc.com.
and now it delivers and error is gone.

now in your case, you have no DNS, but perhaps sendmail wants to know who the mail server is for that machine, and you should put this into a resolv.conf or hosts file someway.  eh?  specify it as a mailserver somehow.  or make up a mail1.woodnet and make it a CNAME or alias to pc1.woodnet.  get me?  

just ideas....

0