Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DMA control

Posted on 1998-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Does anybody know how to do with DMA(Direct Memory Access)?
I know how to use software clock and hardware interrupt.
But for my system it seems little slow so, I wolud like
how to use DMA method.
Smoe source will be more helpful.
Thanks in advance
 
 
 
   
 
0
Comment
Question by:ulganee
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nils pipenbrinck
ID: 1251404
What exactly do you want to do with DMA.

Nils


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
saneesh100 earned 300 total points
ID: 1251405
Hello..
 You can control the DMA through It's ports and with it's command ID's . If u want ot perfomr huge memory transfer u can use int15 service 88 for it . It will use DMA internally.

  U can refer IBM programmers manuel for more rference and DOS 5.0 a develepors guide for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ulganee
ID: 1251406
Thanks for all

I want to control printer port using DMA.

I don't know how to handshake with periperal using DMA controller.


0