Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HDC failure

Posted on 1998-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Have had a HDC failure message 2x in the last 10 days, and a couple of times before
that. On advice, have been fixing it by taking the cover off the PC, and 'jiggling' the plugs;
but, today is the 1st time I had to start in 'Save' mode after the problem. The display was
pretty terrible (16-bit) till I changed it eventually and restarted with 256 colours.
but, what does it really mean (to me)? Do I need to replace something? An expensive
something?
I have a 486/100 (was upgraded from 486/25), Win95, 8x CD-Rom, 2MB video card
(was changed from a 1MB card).
Has something gone wrong in these upgrades? What are my cheapest options?
I want to keep this one going till Dec./Jan. and then get a new one.
Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Angie111297
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136465
The problem here is this, the hard drive it self is a hard disk controller hence (ide)intergrated drive electronics and also the motherboard has an interface to harddrive that is also considered a hard disk controller.  My guess would be that your harddrive is failing and will totally fail soon, to the point where it will not boot or spin up.  Get you data off the drive before that happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
henckens earned 300 total points
ID: 1136466
If jiggling the powerconnector get the back to live, change the powerconnector (easy to do if it's a split cable on a normal powerconnector).  If that doesn't help, you should do as stated above.. copy all your info from that hardware before the drive is completely lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angie111297
ID: 1136467
OK, will get my data off;
but I ran scandisk only a couple of days ago and there was no indication of bad sectors or problems, and the drive (C) is only 8 months old.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136468
I is under warranty and the maker of drive will send you one if you secure it with credit card, so after you get new one send old one back. There may be nothing wrong with this drive but Better safe then sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angie111297
ID: 1136469
Thanks for all advice;
have done the following (on further local advice): changed the plug into drive C from my relatively unused drive B (5 1/4 "). Left B drive unconnected.
Win95 recognised that B drive was unavailable, no problems starting (drives C and D - HD - recognised)).
As we had a major power failure yesterday ( the whole town was out!), it's too early to tell whether this has 'fixed' my problem - e.g. the wires into the plug going into C are faulty - but, hopefully, it's nothing worth.
Thanks again for your help,
Angie
0