Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Print dotted-lines

Posted on 1998-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
What is the best possible way to print dotted lines
We are using the createpen-api but it doesn't always work
the printout on a HP-printer looks like: - - - - -
and on a canon it looks like: ---------
How can we get the same printouts ? (any printer)
0
Comment
Question by:ga
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swilt
ID: 1464248
Try using Printer.Line

Printer.DrawStyle = vbDashDotDot
Printer.DrawWidth = 1
Printer.Line (0, 0)-(1000, 1000)
Printer.EndDoc


Other DrawStyle values:

vbSolid      0      (Default) Solid
vbDash      1      Dash
vbDot      2      Dot
vbDashDot      3      Dash-Dot
vbDashDotDot      4      Dash-Dot-Dot
vbInvisible      5      Transparent
vbInsideSolid      6      Inside Solid

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swilt
ID: 1464249
Unfortunately the line is unbelivably thin and the DrawStyle is inopperative if the DrawWidth is > 1 so use the following code

Dim i As Integer

Printer.DrawStyle = vbDashDotDot
Printer.DrawWidth = 1
For i = 1 To 8
    Printer.Line (0, 50 + i)-(4000, 50 + i)
Next i
Printer.EndDoc

0
 

Author Comment

by:ga
ID: 1464250
Is there no other way to solve this problem ??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swilt
ID: 1464251
What was the problem with my answer ? What sort of solution would you like ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ga
ID: 1464252
Isn't there a single command wich draws the same! lines on any printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wizard2072098 earned 150 total points
ID: 1464253
The simple answer is: No, there's no easy way.

If you use a generic print command, you'll get the default for that printer type.

If you want something specific, you gotta code it specific...

Everybody wants EASY, EASY, EASY. If it were really that easy, no software company could stay in business.
0