Solved

Virus??? or

Posted on 1998-06-25
12
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
A friend has a computer with a 200hz cyrus cpu, 1.7 hdd, windows 95b, virge s3 video card, motorola modem.
Since new it give an error message on win start of an error in the registry. I can let it correct the registry and it will go to work. I have run the registry restore program out of the win95 book and it will be alright for one boot-up.  I have run scan-disk with the delete cross-linked files option  and it will work alright for 2 or 3 days before it starts giving the error message again.
There is very little software in the computer because he uses it mainly for e-mail and word processing. He is 76, and got the computer for Christmas, he won't try anything without calling me.  He's good friend and I don't mind--but I sure would like to find the problem. He,s out of town til July first so I,m looking for possible solutions to try when he gets back.
Mr. ED
0
Comment
Question by:MRED
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1715822
MRED,
Go to Microsoft and download REGCLEAN program.
Run the program and it should correct your registry problems.
Here's the link:
http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/RegClean.exe
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:MRED
ID: 1715823
Thanks Ralph,
I guess I neglected to mention I have run regclean already with the same results.  Also, as it is still in warranty and an 800 number, we called the tech support and they had us delete windows with the "deltree" command and reinstall win95. About 2 hrs work and the same result.

Mr. ED
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1715824
Try going into System and setting the Virtual memory to 80 minimum and 80 maximum and restart the computer. You may also want to put the following line under [vcache] in the system.ini file:
MinFileCache=1024
MaxFileCache=8192 (Use 8192 if he has 32mb of ram or over, if not, use 4096)

Do this before you set the Virtual Memory and then restart the computer and let me know if you still get the error message.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1715825
Here are some general steps to make sure your windows runs fully optimized. BUT if this problem started after fresh install you should check apps you installed. Please send a list of installed apps (especially those that run at startup or run frequently) Try to remember if there is application(s) that was running every time your registry got damaged.

Press ctrl+alt+del and see what programs are running currently and send a list here.

Here is a list of "first aid" actions:

1. Open SYSTEM.INI for editing.
Add the following two lines to the [vcache] section (add the section
if it's not there):

     [vcache]
     For 16mg
     MinFileCache=4096 [Experiment with this setting]
     MaxFileCache=4096
       
     [vcache]
     For 32mg
     MinFileCache=8192 [Experiment with this setting]
     MaxFileCache=8192

     [vcache]
     For 64mg
     MinFileCache=4096 [Experiment with this setting]
     MaxFileCache=12288
       

These values, in kilobytes, regulate the size of the VChache, so you can stop it
from filling up all available RAM and paging all loaded apps to disk.

2. More free memory in DOS windows:
 
a. [386Enh] section of SYSTEM.INI.
LocalLoadHigh=1
Warning: this may cause unpredictable results if you are not using the EMM386
memory manager.

b. Remove DoubleSpace/DriveSpace from memory:
Whether or not you're using the DoubleSpace/DriveSpace disk compression utility,
these drivers are taking up valuable memory and slowing system startup.

Simply delete DRVSPACE.BIN and DBLSPACE.BIN from C:\ and your Windows\Command
directory.
Note: do not do this if you are currently using DriveSpace or DoubleSpace to
compress your hard disk!!

3. The setting labeled Typical Role of This Machine determines how much space
is set aside in main memory to handle path and filename caching.
The default Desktop Computer choice allocates space for a paltry 32
paths and 677 filenames, whereas the Network Server  choice bumps
those settings up to 64 paths and 2,729 filenames.

Set Your Computers Typical Role!
Start by double-clicking on the Control Panel's System icon, then clicking on the
Performance tab.
Next, click on the File System button. You'll see two settings in the resulting
Hard Disk dialog box:
The setting labeled Typical Role of This Machine determines how much space is set
aside in main memory to handle path and filename caching. The default Desktop
Computer choice allocates space for a paltry 32 paths and 677 filenames, whereas
the Network Server choice bumps those settings up to 64 paths and 2,729 filenames.

Even if your computer is used strictly for desktop applications, change the
Typical Role box to Network Server. Unfortunately, if you're using the original
release of Windows 95--not the recently updated version titled OEM Service
Release 2 (OSR2) -- you'll have to take an additional step to correct a bug in
the Windows 95 Registry.
Use the Windows 95 Registry Editor (see "Rule the Windows Registry"
for an introduction to the Registry Editor) and change the value of
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\FSTemplates\Server\
"NameCache"=hex:a9,0a,00,00 "PathCache"=hex:40,00,00,00

And Make that same change at:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\FileSystem]
"NameCache"=hex:a9,0a,00,00 "PathCache"=hex:40,00,00,00

Read-Ahead Optimization slider establishes how much additional data Windows
95 should fetch every time you retrieve data from your hard disk. Read-ahead
buffering improves performance by reducing the number of times your machine has
to go out to the relatively slow hard disk to get data. Set the slider all the
way to the right, giving Windows 64K of read-ahead buffering.

4. Please use regclean to clean your registry from possible problems (this might
slow your computer down too..)

5. I had a big success with norton speed disk and mooving my swap file to the
beggining of the disk. I use swap file of minimum 80 MB and maximum is the amount
of free space. This way my swp file is not resizing but if it need more than 80 MB
it can use all available free space. Usually it never resizes because 80 MB is just
enough (I have 48 RAM).

6. Registry keeps deleted data too. It is possible that your registry has grown
too big. It acts simmilar like MSDOS undelete. The data remains in registry but
it is not visible to you. So we use regedit to export only visible data and than
rebuild registry from that data. (it helps us get rid of unwanted data).
Here's the procedure:
    1. Make backup copies of system.dat (and system.da0) and user.dat user.da0).
    Be carefull, if you use multiple user profiles than your user.dat is located
    in \WINDOWS\Profiles\user_name\USER.DAT, system dat is always in \windows.
    If you have multiple user profiles than backup both \windows user.dat
    (user.da0) and \windows\profiles\user_name\user.dat (user.da0)

    2. Do you have MS regclean? If not than download it from Microsoft. This is
    very important!! Regclean cleans registry from all the trash, dead links etc.
    so regedit can export it normally. I was not able to export registry untill I
    cleaned it with regclean!
    Run regclean and have it clean all the errors it can find. If you want to
    undo the actions regclean did in registry just doubleclick on result file
    regclean makes (looks like: COMPUTER_NAME XX XX XX (date).reg) That will
    import all the changes back to the registry.

    3. Restart computer. When starting (when displays "starting Windows95"
    message) press F8 and select "safe mode command prompt only" (should be the
    last item in the list)

    4. Go to \windows and enter:
    (I'll take for example that you have windows installed in C drive in directory
    Windows)
    In case you don't have multiple user profiles:

regedit /L:c:\windows\system.dat /R:c:\windows\user.dat /E myreg.reg

    In case you have multiple user profiles: (change "user_name" with your user
    name, name of directory under \windows\profiles where your user data are stored
    ex. if your user name is John it will look like \windows\profiles\john\
regedit /L:c:\windows\system.dat /R:c:\windows\profiles\usr_name\user.dat /E myreg.reg

    Wait for regedit to return to command prompt. If it doesn't return to the
    command prompt, than something must be wrong!

    5. Type (in c:\windows):
    attrib -s -h -r system.dat
    attrib -s -h -r system.da0
    attrib -s -h -r user.dat (if use multiple user profiles do this in your
    user directory:
   
    \windows\profiles\user_name\)
    attrib -s -h -r user.da0 (if use multiple user profiles do this in your user
    directory \windows\profiles\user_name\)

    Now DELETE system.dat, system.da0 (in \windows) user.dat and user.da0 (OR from
    \windows\profiles\user_name IF you use multiple user profiles, if that's
    the case,
    LEAVE those in \windows directory. DO NOT DELETE THEM, delete only those from
    your user directory. If you do not have multiple user profiles, than you need
    to delete the ones from \windows directory)

    6. Enter (in \windows directory)

    single user:

regedit /L:c:\windows\system.dat /R:c:\windows\user.dat /C myreg.reg

    multiple user profiles:

regedit /L:c:\windows\system.dat /R:c:\windows\profiles\user_name\user.dat /C myreg.reg

    7. Reboot your computer (DO NOT START WINDOWS WITH "WIN"!!)

    8. If any kind of error happens, you can copy system.dat & user.dat files
    you have backuped before, back to \windows directory.

    9. Now you can compare sizes of old system.dat & user.dat and new ones (to view
    them in explorer you have to turn on "show all files" option in Windows
    explorer view menu)

If you wish you can send me your email address and I'll send you batch file I
created that will perform this procedure for you.

7. This covers Fixing "Windows95 seizing", "Lots of HD Activity" and Optimizing
"General Windows Performance" because of random, pointless disk activity. This
is due to the way that Windows95 is set to handle disk caching and virtual memory.
Although Windows95 instructs you to "let Windows handle disk cache settings" for
best results, this obviously does not yield the best results. Here's how to
eliminate the random disk activity and improve system performance:

Think of this a something you need to do like DEFREG AND SCANDISK; Only you
only have to do it once!

Virtual Memory
     1. Right click on My Computer, and select Properties.
     2. Click the Performance tab, and then click Virtual Memory
     3. Choose Let me specify my own virtual memory settings.
     4. If you want to choose a different drive for your swapfile, run Disk
     Defragmenter first.
     5. Specify the same value for the Minimum size and the Maximum size, so
     Windows95 won't spend so much time resizing the file. A good size is roughly
     2 1/2 times the amount of installed RAM (i.e. create a 40MB swapfile if you
     have 16MB of RAM).
     NOTE: With todays much larger amounts of ram, the old standard; 2 1/2 X Ram
     is not practical.
     6. Press OK, and then OK again, and confirm that you want to restart your
     computer.

Note: if you have Norton Utilities, you'll be able to optimize the swapfile.
If you want to take the time, you can optimize it manually by exiting windows,
deleting the swapfile, defragmenting the drive, and restarting.
Once you've set the swapfile size to be constant, you won't have to worry about a
defragmented (broken up) swapfile again.

"The advantage of this process is that Win95 doesn't waste CPU cycles downsizing
the swap file to its auto-set-minimum. Downsize waste doesn't happen unless enough
applications are loaded and then closed which exceed that minimum. This will be a
low-probability situation if you set the minimum swap file properly."

Here are several little modifications you can make to improve Windows95
performance:

Speed up system restart:
     1. Add BootDelay=0 to the [Options] section of C:\MSDOS.SYS Speed up the
     Start Menu:
     2. In the Registry Editor, go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Control Panel\ desktop,
     and add a string
     value named MenuShowDelay, with a value specifying the number of milliseconds
     (400 is default,
     smaller numbers are faster).

Click on the CD-ROM tab in the File System Properties box. The Supplemental Cache
Size slider adjusts the room Windows 95 sets aside for read-ahead buffering of
your CD. The first three steps on the slider add 64K or 128K each to the cache;
the final three steps add 256K apiece. The box labeled Optimize Access Pattern
For doesn't control access speed to your CD; the setting's real function is to
reserve even more buffer space for caching CD reads. The Single-Speed Drives and
No Read-Ahead settings don't increase the buffer size. But the double-, triple-,
and quad-speed settings add 50K, 100K, and 150K of cache, respectively.

If you use your CD drive frequently, move the Supplemental Cache Size slider to
Large, and specify that you have a Quad Speed or Higher CD, even if you don't.
The combination will set aside about 1.2MB for CD caching, and ensure that your
CD will run as fast as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRED
ID: 1715826
Thanks dvavusin,

I don't want to accept any answers until I can try them on the machine. This as I said in my original question, won't be until after the first of July. The comments that cure it will get the points.
Mr. ED
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dslava
ID: 1715829
Man, i'm afraid its hardware problem . Seems like motherboard's probs
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRED
ID: 1715830
Thanks dslava
I said I won't  take anything as an answer until I can work on the computer after July first.
Mr. ED
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsilva
ID: 1715831
Hello.

Have you checked your RAM? I once saw a motherboard with an Acer chipset that lets you install just one simm instead of two, and even that the simm was all right, Windows 95 kept doing the same thing until I installed a pair of simms in it instead of one. If you have a DIMM it´s not the case, but in general, check your RAM.

Hope this helps.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsilva
ID: 1715832
Hello.

Have you checked your RAM? I once saw a motherboard with an Acer chipset that lets you install just one simm instead of two, and even that the simm was all right, Windows 95 kept doing the same thing until I installed a pair of simms in it instead of one. If you have a DIMM it´s not the case, but in general, check your RAM.

Hope this helps.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teesib
ID: 1715833
This trouble base on your hardware not your software.

First go to BIOS check your hardisk mode try auto detect first.
reboot. read your hardisk menual how to set it to conpatiblity with bios. check cable connected your harddisk and mainboard.
check power line connected on mainboad and harddisk.

If your sure your hardisk setting is right. try to use program
Calibrate come with norton utilies or Sprinwrite. Check your
harddisk with minimun check (3 check) it will deep check with
your harddisk.

or easy way try to swap your hardisk with another computer and
working compared after swaped harddisk.

This problem must use some times. to find what hardware conflict.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MRED
ID: 1715834
Hi dvasusin,
I started down your list and somewhere in my struggles, the problem straighten out.   Thanks! Answer again and you can have the points.

Mr ED
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dpavusin earned 200 total points
ID: 1715835
OK I'm glad you solved it. I think this procedure should be done on each W95/98 platform. It helped me alot..seen computers running 30% faster after doing this..

If you ever have any problems I hope you won't hesitate to ask them at Experts-Exchange..

Regards,

Damir
0