Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scan Disk never finishes??!!

Posted on 1998-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I run scan disk in "thorough" mode and when it gets to about 21,470 clusters of 52,030 it suddenly starts from the beginning again.  Can anyone help?
rhg
0
Comment
Question by:rhg1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019446
Repeatedly?
Or does it then stop running?
If allowed to continue, will it get past that spot on the next pass?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 1019447
You didn't say it, but I'm assuming you're running it on the Win95 boot disk while Win95 is running in normal mode.  SCANDISK will never complete like this because Win95 is changing too many things on the disk all the time.  To solve this problem, boot (or reboot) to a command prompt only and run SCANDISK from the command line.  It will then be able to finish and you can then reboot to full Win95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
ID: 1019448
rmarotta     yes repeatedly. Yes I think the same place.

Jhance       this raises the question - why is it part of Windows95 if it won't run in Windows? And all programs are closed.
rhg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1019449
SCANDISK can be run in full-up Win95 mode but only on a partition other than the active Win95 boot disk.  Even if all of your programs are closed, Win95 is still active and writing stuff to the disk as a result of it's multitasking nature.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
ID: 1019450
Thank you jhance
Runs fine in dos
[Newbies would scratch their head at a Win95 feature that doesn't work in Win95....]
rhg
0