Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to read Strings (REG_SZ) from Registry?

Posted on 1998-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi...

I already found out, how to write a String or better spoken,
a pChar to the WinRegistry (win95). But how life is...I'm unable to read it back later... And if you are already there, how does that work with numeric/binary types ? Like I said, all I can do yet, is to create my own Keys and set REG_SZ - Values. It also seems, there are some Keywords, like "DefaultIcon", "ShellNew", etc. could u tell me what keyword does what job ?

Thanx, :)
0
Comment
Question by:omsec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladika
ID: 1355693
Use class TRegistry and its metods.
For reading use OpenKey then ReadString
See in help full information about TRegistry

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1355694
sorry, dude i expected some source for these points
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 210 total points
ID: 1355695
uses Registry;

procedure WriteToReg(Key, ValueName, Value : string);
var Registry : TRegistry;
begin
  Registry := TRegistry.Create;
  try
    Registry.RootKey := HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT; // for example
    Registry.OpenKey(Key, true);
    // you could also use WriteBinaryData, WriteBool, WriteCurrency, WriteDate, WriteDateTime, WriteFloat, WriteInteger, WriteTime
    Registry.WriteString(ValueName, Value);
  finally
    Registry.Free;
  end;
end;

function ReadFromReg(Key, ValueName : string): string;
var Registry : TRegistry;
begin
  Registry := TRegistry.Create;
  Result := '';
  try
    Registry.RootKey := HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT; // for example
    if Registry.OpenKey(Key, true) then
    // you could also use ReadBinaryData, ReadBool, ReadCurrency, ReadDate, ReadDateTime, ReadFloat, ReadInteger, ReadTime
     Result := Registry.ReadString(ValueName);
  finally
    Registry.Free;
  end;
end;

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1355696
For the meaning of the keywords you mentioned, take a look at the Microsoft Knowledge Base at
http://www.microsoft.com/win32dev/uiguide/uigui255.htm
for a description of the W95 registry.

Slash/d003303
0