Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drive empty

Posted on 1998-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want to check my CD ROM drive is EMPTY or not
if EMPTY prompt error !
0
Comment
Question by:hateli
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
swilt earned 20 total points
ID: 1464268
Try this bit of code

Option Explicit

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim x As Integer
   
    x = nCheckDrive("e:")
    If x = 0 Then
        MsgBox "Disk in drive"
    Else
        MsgBox "No Disk in drive"
    End If
End Sub

Private Function nCheckDrive(ByVal sDrive As String) As Integer
    On Error GoTo EHDrive
   
    Dim nErrNum As Integer
   
    nErrNum = 0
    Dir$ sDrive
    nCheckDrive = nErrNum
    Exit Function
   
EHDrive:
    nErrNum = Err.Number
   ' MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Next
End Function

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1464269
swilt:
An excellent solution.  Without even using the API!
My hats off to you.
0