Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating & Embedding in a web page

Posted on 1998-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Let me explain the tricky new project which I have been given. My speciality is Excel VBA, so I require some helpful advice on fields which are new to me.


I work for the HQ of our operation. Currently, financial data is sent to us each month from all over the world by reporting units. This data is stored in our Essbase database here, along with a record of when the data was sent to us (called a "timestamp").

We use an Excel based front-end running a special add-in macro to retrieve timestamps from the database, so that we can see which reporting units have sent data and which ones have not sent anything yet. This a good indicator of how close we are to having all the data we need, so we run this procedure often.

The goal is to make this list available to the whole company via the intranet (Lotus Notes / Domino system).

The ideal situation would be an HTML page displaying our Excel front-end worksheet, which would automatically update itself every five minutes to show the latest arrivals.

How the hell to do this ???!!!

Could you embed an Excel workbook in an HTML page, and use Visual Basic to trigger the "Update Data" macro every five minutes ?

Alternatively, could I embed the Excel sheet and macros in a Visual Basic program, along with some scheduling code, and then put a window to that program on the web page ?

Do I need to use two entirely separate processes (data retrieval -> HTML display) ?

Where do I need to focus my efforts - Excel or Visual Basic ?

How exactly would you go about designing this ?


Apologies for the massive scope of this question :)
Please, any design advice is gratefully received, with the points going to the best analysis of what exactly is required.

0
Comment
Question by:der_bell
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagar earned 600 total points
ID: 1858415
You can embed an excel worksheet directly into your HTML Page.  I'm not completely sure how to do this, but try just dragging the file or worksheet over to you HTML Editor.  Also you can use some Javascript to do a timer.  Then when the timer hits your specified time (5mins.) you can reload the page.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1858416
You should be able to use ASP to display values from Excel, using the Excel ODBC driver.

0