Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabling floppy drive

Posted on 1998-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
If i dont want a person to use my floppy drive,how can I disable the floppy drive?I know how to do it through the BIOS setup but what I want is that when Iam in windows-95 and somebody tries to access it and the machine gives a beep.I ahve seen this done in DOS based systems.They have TSR or something running.If anybody has an answer to this I would appreciate it.In fact,even if you tell me how to do it in DOS is fine enough.
0
Comment
Question by:zeus_akkali
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756565
The closest thing that I know of would be to install Tweakui found at Microsofts Website. You can go into the my computer tab and uncheck the A: drive box and the A drive disappears My Comuter Icon and under Explorer. If they can't see it they can't use it! The only drawback is that it can be accessed through Dos Mode in Win95.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mixelogj earned 100 total points
ID: 1756566
You should download a security application which will prevent access to the floppy or parts of the hdd if you want . download it from :

http://www.download.com/PC/Result/Download/0,21,0-23589,00.html?st.dl.tdtl.txt.tdl


Mixelogj
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1756567
Or try this one . find out which one suits you best :

http://tucows.compulink.gr/adnload/dlwsi.html
0