?
Solved

DOS4GW

Posted on 1998-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I downloaded DOS4GW to be able to play some nes games, but I don't know what to do with the file.  When I type DOS4GW.EXE it says the syntax is wrong, that it is "DOS4GW <executable.xxx>".  So I typed that in and it says file not found.  How do you load and/or execute this file?
0
Comment
Question by:cpierce062598
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 1251412
The <executable.xxx> is there to represent your program.  So for example if you program was named "supergame.exe" you would type:

DOS4GW SUPERGAME.EXE

(BTW, you posted this question 2X.  Delete one and get your points back)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1251413
DOS4GW  is a 'dos extender'
normaly Dos programs can only use 640 KB - space used for device drivers and resident programs RAM.
most computers have more ram but dos can't access it.
Dos extenders are switching the CPU into Protect mode and enables the posibility to use the complete ram.
DOS4G stands for DOS 4 Gigabytes.
and it is made and sold! by Rational as I know.
when the Watcom company build their 32 bit C/C++ compiler they needed the posibility to switch to protect mode. They bought a version of DOS4G that has less  features than the original but it can be distributed free. - W you can see stands for Watcom.
For the most programs you must not explicit call DOS4GW most time it is enough to start the program that needs it but DOS4GW must be inside the search path or the current directory
DOS4GW itself has no 'face' it is only used internaly by other programs.
HTH
0