Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to create icon in win95 to change Solaris password

Posted on 1998-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We want to keep tasks simple for our users who are intimidated by unix.
We have a client/server banking application that requires Solaris,Informix and Win95.
Our users are running Win95 clients with Solstice Network Client 3.1 over NFS.
Instead of running "telnet.exe" on the Win95 client, we want to find a way to create an Icon
that users can click on and  then get the unix prompt for their new password.
Is this possible?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Denmark W.
0
Comment
Question by:denmarkw
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2008267
I am used to NT rather than '95 but surely you can create a "short cut" to invoke telnet with the hostname, leaving the password blank to force a prompt.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008268
braveheart, I thought of this solution too ('cause I'm using it;)
But you cannot pass a username through to telnet.
Also keep in mind that you cannot specify the TermType ;-((
0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 2008269
Is there any way I can get Win95 to inform users of their Solaris password expiration at the Solstice Network Client login?
0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 2008270
Thanks for your advice braveheart & ahoffmann!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JYoungman earned 600 total points
ID: 2008271
There are CGI scripts that you can run on webservers that allow people to change their password.  These are mostly used for machines that are only POP3 servers and suchlike.

Alternatively, make the user's shell /bin/passwd.   They click on telnet.exe, and then are asked for their username, then their current password (this prevents malicious use).  Then it will ask them for their password (twice to avoid mistakes) and then exit.   Pretty easy.

Lastly, consider using SSH instead of telnet, which basically allows them to keep their passowrd locally.    All communications are securely encrypted.   See http://www.datafellows.fi/ for a commercial SSH client for Win95 (and NT).

0