Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

link color

Posted on 1998-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I know its easy and I have done it before but for the life of me I can't remeber how to change individual link colors throughout a page.  I want half blue and half green.  So far, color="# and link="# have not worked.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:brianmm
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martinag earned 200 total points
ID: 1844400
Her's how:
<A HREF="page.htm" STYLE="color: blue">Blue link</A>
<A HREF="page.htm" STYLE="color: green">Green link</A>

To get half of the link blue and the other half green, use this:
<BODY ... LINK="00FF00" ALINK="00FF00" VLINK="00FF00">
<A HREF="page.htm" STYLE="color: blue">Blue link</A>
< HREF="page.htm">Green link</A>

(00FF00 is hex code for green)

Martin
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1844401
the proposed answer works with stylesheets and is not supported with all browsers.

The crzay thing is that you can change link colors using the <font color="#...."> tag, but it works only within table cells.

<a href="  "><font color="#..">a colored link</font></a>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1844402
Er, yes, can't be done except with CSS -- never heard of it being possible within tables -- sounds like a bug -- just out of interest, which browser have you achieved this in?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1844403
The table trick works in NS3 and IE3. A bug ?? well, a feature :)

In NS4 there's is no table needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianmm
ID: 1844404
Thank you all very much.  Font color was the appropriate tag.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1844405
Then you should have given me the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianmm
ID: 1844406
I'm sorry, my friend just told me about this.  How do I assign points to an individual?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1844407
If you accept the answer, the points will go to the one who has given the "proposed answer", there can be only one "proposed answer". You can reject that answer, and then someone else can give a new "proposed answer".

Sometimes when a proposed answer is already given, another answer is posted as a comment. If the comment is the right answer, you shoulod reject the proposed answer, and ask the one who has given the comment, to repost, but now as an answer.

hmmm, hope you still can follow it. I think i formulate it a bit complicated, but it is not.
0