Solved

Getting system information

Posted on 1998-06-25
8
127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I am writing a VC++ 5.0 application. I need to figure out
some system information:

1. who manufactured the CPU (Intel, AMD, Cyrix, ...) ?

2. Whether a older chip has been updated using an "overdrive" chip, e.g., a 486 has been upgraded to Pentium (586)?

3. The speed of the CPU

4. Whether the Pentium chip is a Pentium, Pentium Pro, or Pentium II and whether they are using MMX technology?

Note: I rated the question 50 points to handle partial answers. If you answer all 4 questions, I will raise
it to 100 points.

thanks,
ralph
0
Comment
Question by:rakhras
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:k_chen
ID: 1318428
I'm not too familiar with this either, but I know that the the win32 API call

GetSystemMetrics(..) can get you something useful.

Try it.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakhras
ID: 1318429
Thanks k_chen,

I looked at GetSystemMetrics() and it mostly deals with screen
and geometry issues. However, while browsing, I found
BOOL IsProcessorFeaturePresent() which will answer one of my questions and that is if the MMX instruction set is available.
ralph.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rayb
ID: 1318430
Use the WIN32 GetSystemInfo function
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1318431
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakhras
ID: 1318432
rayb,

GetSystemInfo does not return any of the information
I am looking for (see points 1 to 4 above).
If there's something I'm missing, please advise.

ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakhras
ID: 1318433
trestan,

I went to http://developer.intel.com/design/perftool/cpuid/package.htm
and I found exactly what i need.
If you answer the question now, I will give you the points.
thanks,
ralph
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
trestan earned 100 total points
ID: 1318434
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakhras
ID: 1318435
Adjusted points to 100
0