Solved

CD-Recording

Posted on 1998-06-25
28
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Here it is : i own a Yamaha CD-R 100 . works fine . I use Easy CD Pro 95 for recording . now i need to make a copy of a cd which contains audio tracks as well as data tracks . I know that i must copy the files to my hdd in order for them to be transfered to the cd but i don't know how to do this for the audio tracks since they are not shown when i explore the cd . I use win 98 final version . The option make an exact copy of a cd is unavailable to me because the other cd i own ( cd-rom ) is and IDE cd so it can't copy.thet question is this : how do i copy audio tracks ?
0
Comment
Question by:mixelogj
  • 11
  • 9
  • 8
28 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136476
You run a program that creates an image of the CD you want to copy, and then store that image as a file on the hard drive.
Then, using the image file as the source, burn the copy.
Let me know if you need more.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1136477
Normally, if your IDE cdrom is fast enough (say 8 speed minimum), you CAN use it for direct CD Copy

If you really want to extract the CD-audio to wave, you need a program to do that, but I seem to remember this feature is implemented in Easy-CD Pro 95. Take a look around in the menu's.

If you can't find it, try finding a third-party program on the www (search for audio extraction)

The image ralph suggested is easy if you want to make an exact copy, but if you want to create your own CD, for example, you need audio extraction anyway.

kind regards,
Simon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136478
mixelogj,
Go here and take a look:

http://members.aol.com/mbarth2193/index.htm   (click on products)

I have not used this program, but it sounds like it will do what you want.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1136479
Sure, but so can Easy-CD Pro,

If an image is what he wants, all he as to do is in the tab for the settings, check the box for 'make imagefile only' (something like that, at least) and click record. That's it...

Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136480
no no no . i do not need an image neither do i need to make and audio cd from wav files . also i do not have the exact copy option available so the answers do not solve my problem . i have this cd with a data track and 11 audio tracks . how do i copy audio tracks to my hdd ? how do i view them ?my cd-rom is fast enough but easy cd pro will not copy from an IDE cd .If you could suggest me another copy cd program that copies from IDE cds i would be grateful .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136481
Iwant to make o copy of this cd so i have to copy the audio tracks as well . i dn't want to convert them to anything .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136482
I have a 24x IDE CDROM and an IDE CD-R/W and use NTI CD-Copy for DAO.  They also have CD-Maker, which WILL do what you want.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1136483
The way I understand you, the thing you want to do is this:

From this CD, you want to make a copy, but not 100% the same as the original. Therefore, an image is out the question.

So what you want is to copy the data files to your HDD, and also some CD-audio files. When done, you want to compose your own CD, with some or all of the data, and some or all of the cd-audio files, in a specific order, for you to choose.

Well this is how it's done:
Copy the data to your HDD,
extract the cd-audio using audio-extraction, and name the files track01.wav to track11.wav.

Then open a new session in Easy-CD Pro, and as type choose mixed-mode CD.

In the DATA-section, add the data-files
In the Audio-section, add the wave-files and give them the order you want.

Don't forget to defrag the HDD before you start!

Write your CD.

That's it! The wave-files are automatically transformed to CD-audio, giving you a cdrom similar to your original!

Kind regards,

Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1136484
He doesn't need a new proggie, his own can do all he needs!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136485
I think he wants to make an exact copy, but he has been unable to view the contents of the entire CD that he wants to copy.

Try it using the recorder, with the recording software running, which will show you a list of each session on the disk.

BTW go here for info on NTI's products:
http://www.ntius.com/
Anything else?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1136486
If he wants to make an exact copy, why doesn't he use the IMAGE function?????
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136487
I agree, ViperOne.  The thing is that his software apparently doesn't support DAO for his recorder:

"also i do not have the exact copy option available"

That's why I suggested NTI program.
It supports ATAPI recorders.

For answer to original question of:
": how do i copy audio tracks ?"
See my original proposed answer.
In answer to:
"If you could suggest me another copy cd program that copies from IDE cds i would be grateful .
See my next proposed answer.
Anything else?
Ralph



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136488
ViperOne,
I think the words "from IDE cds" in his sentence (that I quoted above) was confusing.
I think he meant to say "...copies to IDE recorder, i would be grateful"
Maybe I'm wrong........

How about it mixelogj?

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1136489
Any CDR supports DAO, as far as I know, so that can't be the prob, but I have the feeling our friend doesn't quite know what an image is, or how cd-audio is created...

BTW, if I might suggest Easy CD Creator from Adaptec (which I use since this week) It has it all, including IDE-support, and is the leading package on the market today!!!

kind regards to the both of you,
Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1136490
Any CDR supports DAO, as far as I know, so that can't be the prob, but I have the feeling our friend doesn't quite know what an image is, or how cd-audio is created...

BTW, if I might suggest Easy CD Creator from Adaptec (which I use since this week) It has it all, including IDE-support, and is the leading package on the market today!!!

kind regards to the both of you,
Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1136491
damn my Internet explorer is going crazy...
Sorry 'bout the double comment!
simon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136492
No problem Simon,
But: "Any CDR supports DAO, as far as I know...."  Not so!

Many IDE CDRs *DO NOT* support DAO.  Only recently has software been made available for DAO recording on the newer ATAPI-compliant CD recorders.
...and that is available only to those with proper firmware.
More are coming all the time, though.
BTW:
I had ECDC when I had a CD-R, and I liked it.  But it didn't know my CD-R/W, so I use NTI now.
(It works perfectly!)

Mixelogj, where'd you go?

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1136493
Well, I'm kinda spoiled with my full SCSI system, I guess. But I do know that if he has an AWE64 and a recent CDROM, there should be an output, similar to the CD-audio, that connects to the AWE64 and which is infact a DAO output... You might check that, mixelogj...

kind regards,
Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136494
You got it all wrong . I have a cd and i want to make an EXACT copy of it . However this cd contains data AND audio . I don't know how to transfer the audio tracks to my cd .My cd-recorder is a SCSI one but my cd-rom is an IDE , for this reason easy cd pro wouldn't let me copy from the ide cd TO the scsi cd because it thinks it is slow ( but it is not ) . I would really be grateful if you told me where to look for easy cd creator ( i tries adaptec's web site but i had to pay for it ) .
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 50 total points
ID: 1136495
I'll answer you again!
The way to do it is by creating an image of the CD on the hard drive, and burning from that.

>  "my cd-rom is an IDE , for this reason easy cd pro wouldn't let me copy from the ide cd TO the scsi cd because it thinks it is slow ( but it is not )"

Apparently, your IDE CDROM is unable to do the required DAE (Digital Audio Extraction) needed for copying from it.
Many CD Readers (IDE or SCSI) do poorly at DAE.  Some cannot do it at all.

All CD-Rs can do DAE, so your ONLY way of doing what you want, with what you have, is to use the CDR for creating the image file.

Please let me know if you need more.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136496
ok , but how do i make the image file from easy cd pro without recording then but later ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136497
does the image contain the data files AND the audio tracks ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136498
You can check this website for much more info about DAE:

http://resource.simplenet.com/primer/dae.htm

BTW: I think, as Simon said earlier, that your recording software should do what you want to do. (If you have a suitable source of DAE)

I also think what he referred to in his last post may be incorrect.
If I understand him:

"....there should be an output, similar to the CD-audio, that connects to the AWE64 and which is infact a DAO output."

I think he is referring to the fact that some CDROMs have a connector for digital audio on them.  It is used for sending audio to digital devices to be processed.  The problem is that this connector cannot be used to send data to your hard drive.
(It also won't make your CD do the DAE any faster.)

Now, for your latest question:
YES!  The image is an EXACT copy of the original.

For the one before the last question:
As I have already told you, if you did not read it, you must use your CD-RECORDER to do the DAE and data copying for the image file, not the CD-READER.

Please check the documentation for your recorder as I'm sure it will tell you what I have said.  Adaptec's website is also an excellent source of info on all types of CD recording.

I'm sure, if you re-read this long thread, you will find info that you may have missed before.  Is this enough, or do you need more?

Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136499
ok ! i'll try that and evaluate your answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136500
Which one!  :)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136501
i'l try your suggestion about the image and how to make it . i'll respond in 2 days max .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136502
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136503
Glad to help.
Ralph

0