Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loading VB3 binary form into VB5

Posted on 1998-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I try to add a VB3 form into my VB5 project I get the following message:
"Facpay.frm is in binary format and cannot be loaded into VB5"
How do I load this form into my VB5 project.  I am trying to convert a VB3 application to a VB5 application.  All I have are the .FRMs,.BASs and the .EXE.  I do not have a copy of VB3.

                       Sheila
0
Comment
Question by:baileys
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
swilt earned 400 total points
ID: 1464354
Go into VB3 and save all the forms in the project as text, not as binary (there is a setting somewhere.
Remember to take out all those THREED.VBX things (3D panel etc) because they cannot be upgraded and get converted to picture boxes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1464355
swilt:
bailys has stated that she doesn't have VB3.

bailys:
What VBXs are in your application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baileys
ID: 1464356
I have no idea what VBXs are in the application.  A disk was placed on my desk with the source and executable with a note saying that my department will like to use this application, with modifications.  Now I have to work on two VB applications at once, and I am just learning VB. Fun!!

I will pass the sugestions to my supervisor.

                      Sheila
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1464357
There should be a file which is basically the project header file.  I believe it has the extension .prj.  This file should have been saved as text.  If you look at this file with notepad, you will be able to tell which VBXs are used.

The reason I ask is that, without the full complement of OCXs to replace the VBXs when converting, the conversion will be incomplete and unusable.  If I have the replacements, I believe will be able to convert for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baileys
ID: 1464358
I contacted the author of the application and asked him to save everything as text.  I justed got it and everything loaded in to VB5 OK except for the picture box.  I have corrected that and the application runs.  Thanks for the help.

                              Sheila
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1464359
Bought This Question.
0