?
Solved

changing irqs?

Posted on 1998-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
If I have an IRQ conflict and device manager says it can't be changed,where do I go from there? and why would the conflict kill the mouse, causing me to have to keyboard in all commands with the directional arrows?
0
Comment
Question by:deathstar53
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:deathstar53
ID: 1756577
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
balu050598 earned 200 total points
ID: 1756578
For Keyboard & mouse you cannot change the default IRQ's, It is becuase the windows is not having control over the IRQ settings for these devices. But there is a workaround for this. Just remove the device from your device manager and restart windows (Make sure that you are having the drivers if required). Most of the cases Windows will deduct the devices again and install them properly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756579
If the proposed answer does not solve your problem, please re-open the question so that other experts may propose a solution for you.

1) What type of mouse do you have? (serial or PS/2)
2) What device was being installed that caused the IRQ conflict? (modem, soundcard, scanner, etc.)

Your feedback to the above is needed in order to provide a solution.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:alban
ID: 1756580
If You have an internal  modem card on Com3 it will take the same interupt as com 1  stopping com 1 working
the same applies to com4 and com2
0