Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win95 and dos games

Posted on 1998-06-25
16
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
my p166 4 gig 48 meg ram sys does not run Doom with sound and Wolfenstein, USNF,and FS5 will not run at all from the desktop.  My config shows 630k conventional memory available,they will run only from a boot floppy.
0
Comment
Question by:jpfltaw
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mdietz
ID: 1107343
Try using "Exit to DOS", and if that doesn't help, try making a self-configured DOS-Session (right-click on the program icon,
choose Properties, Program, Advanced) and enter the Config.sys
and Autoexec.bat from your boot disk there. These Games are older games, and there is the possibility that they will not run under WIN95 at all, so keep your Boot-disk at a safe place...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 1107344
You can get sound in Doom in a DOS box by choosing 'windows sound system' as the sound card in Doom setup.

Wolfenstein will run from a DOS box if you tweak the 'memory' settings on the Dos box properties. You should be able to get the others to run too if you try.

An easier solution is to set the shortcut's properties to 'always use MSDOS mode', and 'close on exit', so windows exits, the game runs, and then windows restarts when you exit the game.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmchu
ID: 1107345
You rejected two perfectly legit answers. Is there some reason?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmchu
ID: 1107346
You rejected two perfectly legit answers. Is there some reason?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmchu
ID: 1107347
Theory: The games require expanded memory.  There should be a line in your config.sys on the boot disk that probably says

device=a:emm386.exe ....
or something like that..

copy the line to your config.sys located on your c:\ drive.  Change around the drive letters. so it would look something like

device=c:\windows\emm386.exe ...

and make sure if you do this, place this line AFTER the device=c:\windows\himem.sys ...

himem is always first in the config.sys.  Then just boot up win95 and try running the game again.  If still problems, provide feedback.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jpfltaw
ID: 1107348
"been there - done that"
all answers are good ones, but still those solutions have not worked...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1107349
Maybe your Video Card is the culprit. Try different video driver and see if it works. By the way, what's your video card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpfltaw
ID: 1107350
The video card is quite possible the problem - it is a standard 2 meg vga and I suspected it when trying to run USNF 97 also FS5.  It is one of my next upgrades on this sys.  I just raised the ram to 64mgs EDO and the config adjustments is showing 610k conventional.  ATi or Voodo extreme? Or does Number 9 have comparable card.  My stand by sys uses a number 9 vlb card.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107351
Unlikely. DOOM works perfectly with any VGA card. Locate on C:\ DRVSPACE.BIN (or DBLSPACE.BIN) file and rename it to
some other (say .BIP) Make sure that CONFIG.SYS has DOS=HIGH,UMB string.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1107352
I still think it is the video card. When you started your games, what happened to your screen and computer? Is the screen just going blank and your computer hanged? That is definitely the video driver. Again, what is your vga card? You said 2 meg vga, but what? And your stand by sys's is a vlb card? stand by???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1107353
These games both run on my Windows 95 system with no problems. What's the sound card type, what are the emulation options, what are the resources assigned to the card in the device manager? The most likely sound setting that will work in most cases is telling the game that the sound card is a Sound Blaster, and providing the settings as seen in the Windows 95 device manager. The same should be defined in the autoexec.bat file SET BLASTER line (which I believe Wolfenstein likes). If really weird settings are used for the sound card under Windows 95, then they should be redefined there.

-- Roke
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saar071697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1107354
try to press f8 when the boot is starting
and choose ms-dos prompt only.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1107355
Interestingly using a DOS session already has been declared the wrong answer. The point was in running them from the GUI. I plead insanity, if I'm wrong.

DOOM running with no sound indicates that the sound card resources used by Win95 differ from those that are used in the real mode. So in order to get sound the Windows settings should be changed to whatever is defined (or listed as usable) in DOOM's setup. Wolfenstein should run OK, supporting PC-Speaker, Adlib or SB. Looks as if like several other oldies, the game is configured to use SB and crashes when looking for the sound card on IRQ 5 or 7, which are more or less the ones liked by the original SB.  

jpfltaw, would you care to drop a line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpfltaw
ID: 1107356
lost all cmos setup after daughter played with a file from the net...sys boots  "no hrd drvs, floppy, cd, zip, nada".   reset cmos to default values with some minor adjustments and now doom and wolfenstein run with sound.  of course those other config sys changes had been made.  now the system reboots after game exit.
" restarting windows 95" ?????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1107357
Looks as if you're "always using MS-DOS mode" or have altered your DOSprompt.pif properties.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1107358
When you start the game, does the computer reboot?
0