[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading to 98

Posted on 1998-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi can you please help? I have 2 hard drives in my computer and want to fit a third one and install Windows 98. My present 3.2gb hard drive is partitioned into 3 sections, I want to reformat this drive with out the present partitions, using it as my new C:\ drive. It is configured in the BYOS as the master with the CD-ROM as the slave.

(1) Am I correct in doing this from a dos prompt in A:\ and using fdisc from a dos 5 set. Then reformatting using fformat, what are the commands if any to use here?

(2) I want to then install the upgrade version of windows 98 on to this drive, I understand that I  require a file to be extracted from my windows 95 CD and put on C:\  for this to work , what is this files name.

(3) Do I to have the CD-ROM driver installed or is mscder.exe enough to get the CD-ROM to operate from dos.

(4) I will also be installing an LS120 floppy drive, as I will  have no spare IDE sockets available on the motherboard I will be using the one on my sound card will this auto detect in the BYOS?

(5) My other 2 hard drives are a new 6.4gb and a 1.7gb  does it make any difference which one I have configured as the master or slave?

(6) If you can think of anything else I need to know please tell me.


Regards Graham.
0
Comment
Question by:ghatton
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
henckens earned 50 total points
ID: 1642216
1) You are correct, use fdisk, remove the 3 partitions (first the logical drives then the extended partitions and finally the primary partition).  Then create one new primary partition and format it with a boot disk with the format command.
2) Are you sure about that ? Never heard of it before.  Just keep your win95 disk in the neighbourhood then in case you still need it.
3) Mscdex is needed, also the cd-rom driver in config.sys to access the cd-rom drive from a dos diskette.
4) I don't think you can use more dan 4 ide connections at one.. I never tried it out before.
5) Depends on the capabilities of your motherboard.. if the 6,4 is faster and your motherboard and your HD can use Ultra DMA.. you will see a noticable difference in speed off course.
6) not at the moment.. the install should go fine, win98 is a nice upgrade from win95! Have fun!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghatton
ID: 1642217
(2) as windows 98 is an upgrade of 95 not a stand alone job, you require this file for it to reconize a prev. version, or 95 will have to be loaded again first.

(4) think you can run one of the ide socket on the sound card
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wardog
ID: 1642218
1) FDISK from DOS 5 may not work.  It may not recognise a drive over a certain amount.  (ie. 512MB or 2GB)  I recommend you use a WIN98,  or a WIN95 startup disk to run FDISK (after booting with it).

2) Windows98 runs a compliance check on over 100 files.  You must have a Win95 CD or Disk set. It isn't necessary to copy files,  but you must install a CDROM driver from DOS to use your CD drive for verification.

3) You must have an entry for your driver in config.sys usually looks like:
   DEVICE=C:\GOODRV.SYS /D:MYCD001
Then either in autoexec.bat or on the command line:
   MSCDEX /D:MYCD001 /L:E

the /D: switch tells you which driver (case and name must be the same) and the /L: switch uses that drive letter.

4) Sorry -- 4 IDE Devices (on 2 channels) per customer and BTW -- If Creative's IDE port shows up in device manager,  I'd disable it. While were asking,  though.  Why would a floppy drive go on the IDE channel?  Should go as secondary on the floppy controller  (unless you have a tape drive?)

5) General rule: Put the bigger drive as master,  if practical,  because they are generally newer and faster.

6) Remove Anti-virus utilities for the Setup program.
   Remove extra display utilities from the startup menu (like Diamond's InControl tools.
   Read the README file.
   
0