Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Modem communication in DOS

Posted on 1998-06-26
11
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
We have a little program, made in dos (works under all windows systems), that our customers use for purchasing goods. We are having difficulty with the LTwinmodem that IBM has in their newer Aptiva machines. Our com module will not work with that modem at all. I want to either program my self out of it or get a communikation tool that our program can use to connect with the modem.
Does anyone know of a communcation program that can be called from my dos program to communicate via modem? It can be commercial, we wil pay for using the program offcourse.

Regards
Tomas /Soeren
0
Comment
Question by:dandent
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saneesh100
ID: 1715877
Dear friend..
  Is there any change in the command set of the new modem ??
There may be changes.U can refer the manuel for more details.Also
please check all the registers of modem ( i mean the main ones)also the UART registers for status of modem .

 Just check and please give me a reply..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dandent
ID: 1715878
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1715879
I have an LTWinmodem and I know the problem your having. You have a wide array Com ports and IRQ's that this thing can use. Have you tried disabling Com 1 and Com 2 in BIOS and see if you can force the modems Com Port and IRQ? Normally the IBM pc's have PS/2 mouse and keyboard so you should be able to do this if you don't have anything else using them. If that doesn't work, try going to WWW.NONAGS.COM and you'll probably find some freeware or shareware there that will help you with your problem.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1715880
Just a comment:
Although I'm unfamiliar with the LTWinmodem, I can tell you that other "Winmodems" will not work in Dos.
They're designed to be operated in the Windows enviornment, and not recognized by Dos programs at all.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:dandent
ID: 1715881
Thanks fopr the comments... I have posted in newsgroups as well for an answer and about 90% seems to agree that u cant access a WINmodem from dos programs...

Thanks for your help

Regards Tomas/Soeren

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 50 total points
ID: 1715882
Time to move up!
They could get a different modem, but if you can get your customers to upgrade to a Windows program, that problem will be solved. (Along with others in the future)
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:dandent
ID: 1715883
Let me say that we allready have considered moving our purcase system to windows. The problem has, up till now been, that a lot of our cuatumers still had 386'es and that meant they could not run win95 in a sufficient speed. That was the main reason, for us to do the whole thing in dos.

Thank you all for the help, at least now I know why i cant get that modem to react, I thought I was going crazy..*grinning*

Regards
Tomas

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1715884
Tomas,
If you click on my name, and look at the bottom of the page, you will see that yours is the only "D" grade awarded to me in the last ten questions I have answered.
If the answer did not help you, I would have preferred that you reject it by re-opening the question.

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:dandent
ID: 1715885
Okay your are right...
It is not that i dont value your opinion. Its just that the answer for me right here and now is not to make a win version of the program. I just wanted a fast solution to the modem problem i have. It seems, from newsgruops and all sort of experts that it is impossible to get the modem to react to a dos program. That is why i graded your answer to a D, because you told me to get my customers to upgrade, well im coporgrammer on this and a we are allready slowly but surely working on the winversion. This modemtype hit the market not so long ago and our customers are some of the slowest in the world to upgrade their equipment. Dentists!!
It was not for putting you down i graded it to a D, but because the suggestion about making a winversion allready occured to us.

Yours Truly

Tomas

0
 

Author Comment

by:dandent
ID: 1715886
To saneesh100

Well i have been in contact with IBM who makes the LTwinmodem for their Aptiva machines and thay could not help me???????

So... read my last comment above
Thank you all
Tomas

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1715887
Is the solution to your problem any less correct because I proposed it?
I don't think the fact that my proposed answer had already occurred to you was ever mentioned.
Therefore, without that information, I proposed what I (and apparently, you) consider to be the best solution to your problem.
As I said, I'd rather you had rejected my answer (commenting why) than to receive a poor grade for an answer which is correct.
Regards,
Ralph

0