Solved

I Need a PERL/CGI "forum" script

Posted on 1998-06-26
12
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Does anyone know where I can get a PERL/CGI script which lets you run a forum -- that is, a localised HTML "newsgroup" where people can post, and reply to each
other's posts?

I'm thinking of something like the setup they have at Mister Cranky's movie review forums:

     http://www.mrcranky.com

A fabulous site for anyone who likes the movies by the way.

When I say "where can I get it", that means I'm prepared to pay, by the way...
0
Comment
Question by:johnny99
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Oracle062598
ID: 1829987
Have you tried CyberWhiz?  Check out

http://www.cyberwhiz.com/cgi/webboards.shtml

This is a collection of web-based bulletin boards.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1829988
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1829989
Sorry to do this to you sybe, and it looks like an interesting product, but I need it to be a PERL/CGI application: when I see the words "Windows NT based" and the file extension ".asp" I feel very ill and need to lie down.

Hope you don't feel too hard done by.

Off to check on Oracle's answer...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1829990
Hi Oracle,

Yeah that's what I wanted, so answer me and I'll give you the points.

It's not beautiful, but it's what I want and I know I can happily tinker with it which isn't true of Windows NT-based software...

johnny "can you tell I'm a Mac user?" 99
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hank1
ID: 1829991
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1829992
Hi Hank,

OK the first person to answer me satisfactorily was Oracle, so he/she should really get the points -- also your solution has NT and Microsoft Access written all over it, although it kind of hints that it is convertable to UNIX, so although it's written in PERL, it isn't what I'm looking for.

If Oracle never comes back for his/her points, you can have them, but it's only fair to wait...

j99
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:petergo
ID: 1829993
Try Ultimate BBS found at http://www.ultimatebb.com/

Or try other alternatives found at http://icthus.net/CGI-City/scr_bullboards.shtml

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1829994
Everyone's coming up with good things, but as Oracle was the first person to come up with an answer that met my question, I'd like to give the points to Oracle.

I'm British and we're famous for our sense of fair play.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1829995
Here's 42 for you!
http://www.scriptsearch.com/pages/l9c5c1.shtml
Hope this works!
-Ever-So-Slightly

(I can submit this as an answer, if you would like)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1829996
Hi, as far as I'm concerned, Oracle's missed the boat, and eversoslightly is the best answer, so he/she can have the points.

If anyone feels hard done by, let me know -- eversoslightly, come back and answer...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eversoslightly earned 150 total points
ID: 1829997
Thanks!

-Ever-So

(hope it worked for you!)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phelan
ID: 1829998
just a quick one!
have u had a look at WWWBoard?
http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/wwwboard.shtml
0