Solved

INSERT INTO STATEMENT  -  -  Syntax

Posted on 1998-06-26
8
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Using a table with 24 fields (both number and text fields) is there a limit in length of Insert Into Statement (it takes 2 lines), and what is the proper syntax?  (Attempted a variety of ways - no success, get a Syntax Error in INSERT INTO Statement)
0
Comment
Question by:cbugler
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1464371
insert into table1(column1, column2, column3, column4, ..., column24) values(value1, value2, value3, value4, ..., value24)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbugler
ID: 1464372
I know the basic syntax for the statement.  The problem may be the length or the number fields.  We use '" & value & "', not sure if there is a better option for the number fields.  Also the field names are rather long, is there a limit in the total number of characters allowed in the total of field names (not one name).

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1464373
oh well, figure it out yourself.. You said you needed syntax, I gave it, and now I am wrong.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:cbugler
ID: 1464374
I know the basic syntax for the statement.  The problem may be the length or the number fields.  We use '" & value & "', not sure if there is a better option for the number fields.  Also the field names are rather long, is there a limit in the total number of characters allowed in the total of field names (not one name).

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbugler
ID: 1464375
AnthonyC

Sorry if the rejection of your answer offended you.  I'm looking for an answer to my question not an arguement.  Yes you gave me the basic syntax and your right, and tha'ts the way I have been doing it, but I am still getting an error, so I was looking for more detail and an answer regarding the length of the statement.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1464376
Do you need to wrap your field names in [] ie [field name1]

Just a thought!

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbugler
ID: 1464377
Thanks deighton.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 100 total points
ID: 1464378
Do you need to wrap your field names in [] ie [field name1]

I take it from your reply it have worked, so I've re-submitted as an answer for you to grade.
0