Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

no dial tone on USR Sportster ISDN TA

Posted on 1998-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am rather desperate to get this modem to work.  when you enter the number you get a message back saying no dialtone please check modem cables etc.  any ideas I have looked in the manual and even contacted usr but tono avail.
0
Comment
Question by:ceeroy
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1146969
Do you have call waiting or anything like that? Do you have to dial a special number like 9 to access an outside line before you can dial? Have you hooked a phone to this particular line to see if you could get a dial tone? Have you checked the phone line from the modem to the wall to make sure it's okay? What operating system do you have? If Windows 95, have you looked into device manager to see if there is a conflict with the modem, i.e. little yellow exclamation point beside it? If there is no exclamation point, check it's resources and see if it's using any other Com ports address or IRQ. If it is, and the modem is using something like Com2 and you don't have anything else using Com2, then go into CMOS by pressing delete to enter setup and Disable Com2 onboard.

Let me know how it goes.

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 300 total points
ID: 1146970
Many modems use ATX3 to ignore the dial tone. With Windows 95 and NT this flag can be set in the Modem settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceeroy
ID: 1146971
Thanks rbr for your answer.  that did get rid of the no dial tone now I keep getting another message telling me the computer I dialled is not answering.  One has to ask why ISDN when it takes three months to get it work.
0