Solved

# Mysterious SB AWE 64 loss of sound volume #

Posted on 1998-06-26
9
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
A time ago I had to reinstall my Win95. To make sure that the correct audio drivers for my AWE 64 are still in use I decided to uninstall the AWE 64 software and then reinstalling it with the newest upgrades from Soundblaster.com.
The mysterious thing happened is that after running uninstall shields and rebooting the system the sound was still there but with drastically reduced volume. After reinstallation (a few times) of the AWE 64 software and of the newest upgrades for it I still have to set the master sound volume to 100% to reach a good volume level. As it worked fine before with the AWE 64 software I think it might be a Win95 sound configuration problem.
I'd appreciate an explanation + idea how to solve it very much.

To larbel:
Thank you for trying to help me! To your questions: I did not upgrade from a directory named 'Upddrv' but from a temporary directory. After checking the readme.txt from creative again I mean this was OK.
I have DirectX 5.2 installed on my system and besides gathered the following information about the soundblaster drivers:
- Creative Audio Driver (English) Version 4.38.2
- Creative Midi Instrument Mapper Version 1.00.16

The sound volume is reduced for both: midi and wave. Maybe somebody knows if it is possible to take influence on the master sound volume by changing a key in the Registry or a line in the system.ini?

Thanks for your effort!

Stephan
0
Comment
Question by:StMeyer
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:StMeyer
ID: 1756588
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:StMeyer
ID: 1756589
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1756590
How exactly did you upgrade the driver?  The driver's setup must be run from a folder name 'Upddrv' otherwise it won't update.
Also, do you have DirectX installed?  What's the driver version of your soundcard?  You can also get the version number from device manager.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:StMeyer
ID: 1756591
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:foxeye
ID: 1756592
Is ALL sound reduced or just ( for example ) MIDI sound or WAVE sound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StMeyer
ID: 1756593
Edited text of question
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
delicyd earned 200 total points
ID: 1756594
What you need to do is go into the mixer that creative supplied you with and change a few things.
right click on the mixer and goto input output settings
in both the left and right channels of you output gain are 1 increase them and your
problem will be solved (if the low gain setting was the problem).

0
 

Author Comment

by:StMeyer
ID: 1756595
Thank you very much delicyd - that was it!
I didn't know this hidden feature of the creative mixer yet.
Good luck for me you did (-:
0
 

Expert Comment

by:delicyd
ID: 1756596
no problem -- i wish they would put a gain control in the win95 mixer

0