Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCI ethernet controller

Posted on 1998-06-26
14
Medium Priority
?
2,895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
dear sir,

l have 1 ethernet network card, but i dont have a driver for this card and dont know what's it brand and company for it. it doesn't specified any company name or brand on interface of this card. when i pluged in and started the windows, then it was detected "PCI Ethernet Controller". how do i know what's it brand, company and how to get the driver for this card ?
0
Comment
Question by:eeee
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136528
Look a the ethernet controller and tell us the name or number that is on it. It will be the square processor about an inch by an inch or if there is a mac address or node address include this also and we will track down a driver for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1136529
Look at the metal "spine" (where the connector to Ethernet plug in)
and tell us all the letters/digits stamped into the metal.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1136530
The only way that I can think of is to physically pull out the card and look for any labels or stampings with a serial number or a company name.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1136531
AZSURE, what nice "etiquette" you do *NOT* have!!

You seem to have copied the "suggestions" which were submitted,
and posted them as an "answer".

EEEE, you should not "accept" the "plagarized" answer.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1136532
eeee,
You should open the question back up so that the question is in the questions awaiting answers section where more experts will view the question.  You can do this by choosing the option below the question:  Reopen question to other experts

A note of guidance here to aszure.  Comments should only be posted as answers when they solve the problem.  The question should be left open so other experts will see the question in the questions awaiting answer section unless you think you have a solution to the problem.  Posts to gather information should be posted as comments.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeee
ID: 1136533
OK, the FCCID is EJMNPDSPD035, text/num stamped on the metal spine are "LINK" beside LED, "ACT" beside LED, "100TX" beside LED, "DATA" beside RJ-45 port and the down of the spine is a number 5342, there are two square processors on it, the first one stamped with the text

"S82557"
"L7053245"
"SL24Z"
"i © 1989 1995"

the second one is stamped with the text "S8255S"
                           "L7081944"
                           "intel © 1996"

Hope you can find it out for me....thanks help


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136534
The fcc # should be 17 characters
FCC ID Number
Enter the FCC ID number located on your card or peripheral to obtain
company information. The first 3 characters are the company code, the next 14 are the product code.

I have not been able to find it as of yet I will continue to look.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1136535
According to the page at:

 http://www.vinca.com/support/ntlink.html

the FCC ID: EJMNPDSPD035

describes the "Intel EtherExpress Pro 100B card".

So, browse around on http://WWW.INTEL.COM
to find the appropriate driver.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1136536
Take a look at:

http://support.intel.com/support/etherexpress/pro100/ 

for general information on the Pro100,
and the page:

http://support.intel.com/support/network/adapter/21397.htm

for the latest drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeee
ID: 1136537
dear otta,

you've done a good job, it's works. may i know how you did that ? is it any site can do a FCCID or barcode reference ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1136538
eeee,
If otta has provided you the information you need, you should now grade the question.  Comments can continue to be added after the question has been graded and moved to the previously asked questions.

Linda
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1136539
> may i know how you did that ?

Using the string you provided as the 'FCC-ID',
I used http;//WWW.ALTAVISTA.DIGITAL.COM
to search on that string, and looked at the web pages
which contained that string, and which hinted that it
was an INTEL card.  Then, going to INTEL's web-site,
and using the other information you provided,
I found the specific page on INTEL's web-server.

> is it any site can do a FCCID or barcode reference ?

Not that I know of.

Please "grade" the "proposed-answer", if the information
provided has been correct.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eeee
ID: 1136540
if can't find the FCCID on the card..then how to search ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1136541
> if can't find the FCCID on the card..then how to search ?

Use whatever information _IS_ available to you.

If you have another "unidentified" card,
please open another question on Experts Exchange.
0