Solved

Converting VB3 source (binary) to VB5

Posted on 1998-06-26
8
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Ok, here is my big problem. I have a old VB3 project, that I saved a long time ago in binary format. Since then, I upgraded to VB5 but now -- oh surprise -- I have to work again on that project!
Nobody that I know has VB3 anymore, so I'm in deep trouble now!!!

If there is no way to convert VB3 binary source to VB5, then could someone who still has VB3, PLEASE convert my source code to VB3 text format???

And I repeat again   === I DO NOT HAVE VB3 ANYMORE! ===

THANKS in advance to the nice person who will help me   :o)
0
Comment
Question by:dufort
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dfhaines
ID: 1464400
Send a zip file to David_F_Haines@BCBSMA.COM and I will convert your binary source to text.

David
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yowkee
ID: 1464401
dufort,

  Download a VB3 discompiler to discompiler your VB3 application at http://www.apexsc.com/vb/ftp/misc/vbdis8.zip. And have a look at article: http://www.apexsc.com/vb/lib/lib8.html.

  You may not get all your code same as original code. The discompiler will generate meanless variable and constant. You need to modify to meaningful variable yourself.

  Regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dufort
ID: 1464402
I'll wait for Haines' work to review any anwser. If he succeeds, he'll get the points.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dfhaines
ID: 1464403
Dufort,

Please send the .bas file and I will convert it for you.

Thanks,
David
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:dfhaines
ID: 1464404
Dufort,

What is the status of your question?

David
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dufort
ID: 1464405
Ok, this question is now RESERVED to dhaines, who helped me -- David, please anwser it, so you'll get the points.

And thanks for reminding me   :o)

Hugo

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dfhaines earned 40 total points
ID: 1464406
Glad I could have helped.  The new app is slick, by the way.

David
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1464407
Bought This Question.
0