Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does PERL Ghave GUI extensions?

Posted on 1998-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
We are considering using Netscape Browser to provide some display/browse/search
functions for our Client/Server banking application which uses Solaris 2.5.1, Informix
Work Group Server 7.2.UC2 and Win95 Clients.
We can view and search ASCII reports in the browser, but we want to create a user
friendly front end that can be used to start the browser on the Win95 client and provide
a list of reports to select and view, etc. The reports will reside on the Solaris server.
We are considering using a development tool to write this front end. Please compare
Perl, JAVA,  and Tk/Tcl and tell me why we should use Perl.
Perl can only run on the Solaris,  right? I,ve used a perl script for system administration
before, but I'd like to know if it has any GUI and if it has been ported to Win95 yet.
If I want to use a scripting tool that accepts input from the client, what will I need on the
Solaris server to support the capture and processing of the data received at the client?
I think I'll need an HTTP server running on Solaris right?
Please provide the details necessary to setup one or point me to a site where I can print
some documentation.
0
Comment
Question by:denmarkw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 300 total points
ID: 1208217

>    Perl can only run on the Solaris,  right?

Nope.  Perl runs quite well on Win95, WinNT and all Unix boxes.

>  I'd like to know if it has any GUI

It has a couple, but the only one that I know of that has also been ported to Win32 boxes is perlTk.  You mentioned Tk/Tcl... you may know that Tcl is a scripting language, and Tk is a gui library.  PerlTk is the port of Tk to Perl... Perl GUI's with objects, yet.  Fore more information,
see

http://language.perl.com/cgi-bin/cpan_mod?module=Tk&readme=1

(Note, that you'll need the "GURU" version of perl for win32, not the Hip/active state.  Also, TK-800 is still in beta, try the Tk-405 version for the meantime)

> what will I need on the
    Solaris server to support the capture and processing of the data received at the client?
    I think I'll need an HTTP server running on Solaris right?

That's certainly one way of doing it, and you can use the Lib-WWW-perl module to help you get it done.  For more info on that one, see

http://www.perl.com/CPAN-local/authors/id/GAAS/libwww-perl-5.33.readme


Each of the readme's should lead you to appropriate download links....
By the way, whenever you need info about perl, www.perl.com is a good place to start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 1208218
Where can I download Perl for Win95. What are the latest versions on Unix & Win95?

Thanks in advance for your help!


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1208219
You'll find that information at www.perl.com.  It's best, by the way, if you have VC++ 5, as it's best not to rely on binary distributions if they can be avoided.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208220
     
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208221
You can use your browser for the GUI, invoking perl via CGI
0