[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting VB 4 App to SQL Server Database

Posted on 1998-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
What method other than ODBC can I use to open and connect to a SQL Server Database in my VB 4.0 app?  If other method(s) are available, please reply with code.

Thank you for your time and attention to this matter.
-David
0
Comment
Question by:dfhaines
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1464408
As far as I know, ODBC is the only way.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yowkee
ID: 1464409
The other way might be using DB Library provided by SQL Server. As I remember, there is something call VBSQL may go thru this way. I didn't have the reference on hand, can't confirm about it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagar earned 150 total points
ID: 1464410
You can use OLEDB and ActiveX Data Objects.  I would reccommend using these as they are easy to use and provide you with move functionality then RDO (ver. 2.0) of ADO does anyways.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhaines
ID: 1464411
Jagar,

Before I accept your answer, are their ActiveX Data Objects and/or OLEDB in VB 4.0?  

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhaines
ID: 1464412
Jagar,

Before I accept your answer, are their ActiveX Data Objects and/or OLEDB in VB 4.0?  

David

0