Solved

linux problem

Posted on 1998-06-26
14
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hello:
   I am using linux slakware 3.3. I have another computer that running win95.
Do anyone tell me what happening?
I can send mail between the linux host and win95 pc.
I can ftp and telnet the linux host locally.
However, I cannot ftp and telnet the linux host on the win95 computer.
Thus, can you tell me what happening?
0
Comment
Question by:cstsang
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 1637415
When you say you can send email from linux > win95, what email program are you using?
From the win95 machine, can you ping your linux box?
from the linux box, can you ping the win95 machine?
are the two machines, i assume, connected on a lan?

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 1637416
I using elm program to send mail from the linux host.
An I using exchange(windows messaging) to send mail from win95.
I can ping the linux host from win95 and via versa.
There are only 2 computer connect together.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1637417
Please check following files and read docs (man-pages) about them, it's really too much to post here
   
ftp:            /etc/ftp{access,users}
telnet, rlogin: /etc/hosts.{allow,deny,equiv}, $HOME/.rhosts

Then get back and tell us where you need help.
can you ping from both sides?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aacosta
ID: 1637418
Try dmesg on the linux box, look up for something like telnetd and ftpd. In addition try to telnet your linux box on port 21.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 1637419
I found that I can telnet to linux hosts from my win95 computer yesterday.
However, the respond time is very slow .
Moreover, when I use the ftp command on win95 computer to ftp to linux host.
I received "Connected to ftp" message only.
However, I cannot received a login request after  a few minute.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1637420
I just answered your first question before reading this one. So the information there won't be new for you. What is the configuration of your linux-PC. What time to you get when you ping the linux PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bluemoon
ID: 1637421
What programs are running on your Win 95 machine to accept the connections on the telnet and ftp-ports? I have an ftp-server-program running on my win95 machine and a gateway (to the internet) to accept on port 21, i can access my files on my win95 machine (those i have declared readable) and i can telnet to the gatewayprogram but if i deactivate those i can't access ANY service on the telnet and ftp-ports,
 
so short: Linux has by default programs listening to those ports, for windows you have to download some programms (and run them) to 'listen' to the ports
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1637422
Sounds that you have network problems.
Please ping check what ping reports on both machines. Then use traceroute on linux and tracert on w95 to reach the other machine.
If all respond in resonable time basic TCP/IP works.
You then may listen on port 23 on you linux box as follows:

linux# tcpdump -n -l port 23
win95# telnet linux 23
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 1637423
i couldnt find tcpdump on my slackware machine.  is it usually included in a linux dist, or do you have to get it from somewhere?


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 1637424
First , I should thank you for your consideration.It is because I solve this problem by changing network cable.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sylsan earned 50 total points
ID: 1637425
So... you cannot connect to the win95 machine from linux. The problem is that win95 is not an OS that can  provide you a ftp server, but linux can. The same problem is with the telnet. That's one of the things that makes LINUX the best OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 1637426
cant run ftpd?

thats BS.  win can run servers.  my terminal program, netterm, has a built in ftp server i can run so that others can access the files on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bluemoon
ID: 1637427
cannot be done ???

use WinGate and select tenet and ftpserver during setup and all works fine !!!

Bluemoon
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 1637428
Sorry! I fixed this problem.
I just replace network cable and change the DNS setting.
0