Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making a Unix box from a 8088

Posted on 1998-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an old 8088, since its just in the closet, could make it a unix box?  And if so, could the 8088 push it?
0
Comment
Question by:pain
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1812210
No, an 8088 doesn't have a virtual memory architecture which is required for all unix and linux flavors.  There was a unix-like system called Coherent a few years back that did run on the 8088 but they have long since gone away.  The minimum system you can get for linux or unix would be a 386 system.  There were some 286 based unix variants but there were quite limited due to the arcane nature of 286 protected mode.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812211
Yes.
Minix, it' s not realy UNIX (based on Version 7 UNIX) but very similar. There was a newsgroup about minix, sorry don't know the name and if it is still running.
A good introduction to MINIX would be:
  Andrew S. Tannenbaum   Operating Systems, Design and Implementation
   Prentice-Hall, ISBN 0-13-637331-3
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812212
pain, did you accept Yes or No?
0