Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why need to learn Visual C++ ?

Posted on 1998-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi, i am a amatuer VBasic programmer - not (yet) into Visual languages. My qn:- What can Visual C++ do (easily) and Visual Basic cannot ? I'd like very much to know the whole or great part of the truth... thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:collinng
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:collinng
ID: 1166703
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WxW
ID: 1166704
Colling ,

C++ is a language that offers more functions and more flexibility . Think that the source of Windows that is not Assembly , it is actually C/C++ . In general , you can build any type of program using C++ . Of course , C++ programs are difficulter than VB programs , and you will need more knowledge than a "Visual Environement" offers .

But , because with VB you can still use the Windows API , you can select VB if your programs are for Windows .
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1166705
VB only does windows prgrams, while c++ is much more portable. C++ is more organised. C+ is easier to use when accessing system windows calls. C++ can do such things as read dlls, and device drivers, and there is much more...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1166706
For visual design of window interfaces, VB is much easier than VC. But since it's easy and simple, so inherently its usage is limited. To know what and why C++ can do while VB cannot, I recommend you to know a little bit about C++. Since you already use VB, you will know their difference naturelly once you know C++.

http://www.icce.rug.nl/docs/cplusplus/cplusplus.html
and
http://devcentral.iftech.com/learning/tutorials/

To get more places about learning C++:
http://geocities.com/SiliconValley/Network/9353/

Hope you will get what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:collinng
ID: 1166707
Thank you WxW, MikeP, trestan,...i am very happy with generally all answers above. Could WxW kindly let me give you humble few 60 points ?

Just a comment/qn:
Which entity has a greatest influence in setting standards for Window programming ? Microsoft, IEEE, Internet draft, or RFC ? How do I predict and judge the trends and usefulness of new Window terminology & development ? (cos' you know it is very important to judge the 'lifespan' of different window technologies- like API, OBCD etc. weren't exist then 5-10 years ago.) :):)  thanks in advance.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WxW
ID: 1166708
Thanks for the points colling . Maybe MikeP & trestan want these also....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
yodaboy56 earned 240 total points
ID: 1166709
VB is much more simpler yet it you can't do as much (not that you can't do enough) with VC++ you can do much much more (most of wich microsoft programmers wouldn't need)  it's like with Macs and IBM Compats.   with macs you can't do as much but they are easier to use. With PCs you can do anything
0