Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

String Manipulation

Posted on 1998-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a string in which I have the fromat like

abc.xyz.bcd

How can I grab xyz from the sting or bcd from the string
0
Comment
Question by:monalisa
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1464429
You duplicated the question again.  :)

You should delete this one, I've answered the other.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dgb001 earned 40 total points
ID: 1464430
Dim oldstring as string
Dim newstring as string
Dim X as byte

let oldstring = "abc.xyz.bcd"
let X=INSTR(oldstring,"bcd")
let newstring=mid(oldstring,X,3)

Just do a similar thing for the other ones. There are of course many variations on how to do this, and also with less code, but you should probably be able to follow this code with no problem.




abc.xyz.bcd

0
 

Author Comment

by:monalisa
ID: 1464431
Thank you very much
0