[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OS conditional statement

Posted on 1998-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I seem to remember something like the psuedocode below to have a program run conditional code depending
on which OS it was on. Does anyone know the correct way to do this?

#if Win95
<do something>
#if WinNT
<do something>

I just need to make a small adjustment if the program in run in NT.
0
Comment
Question by:lucidity
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1166710
answer coming.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1166711
First of all.  This is not "to have a program run conditional code depending on which OS it was on".  This is "conditional code" that will become part of the program or will be left out of the program depending on what OS the program is being targeted for.   In other words, this is used to create different versions of a program to be used on different OSs.  This is not used to create one program that runs differently on different OSs.  (If that is what you want, let me know.  That is possible, but is done differently,)

if the target OS is windows 95, then the _WIN95 macro will be defined.  You can just use

#ifdef _WIN95
 //// you code.
#endif

if the target OS is windows NT, then the _WINNT macro will be defined.  You can just use

#ifdef _WINNT
 //// you code.
#endif


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1166712
lucidity, nietod's code checks what platform the program was COMPILED on, not what platform it executes on.

In order to to the later, you need to do something like:

    OSVERSIONINFO info = { sizeof(OSVERSIONINFO) };
    GetVersionEx(&info);
    if (info.dwPlatformId == VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT)
    {
        // Do NT stuff
    }
    else if (info.dwPlatformId == VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS)
    {
        // Do 95/98 stuff
    }
    else if (info.dwPlatformId == VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WIN32s)
    {
        // Do Win32s stuff
    }

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1166713
>> checks what platform the program was COMPILED on

No, it checks what platform the program was compiled FOR, not on.  i.e.   You can make a windows NT targeted program on a windows 95 computer, etc.   (By the way I made that clear (well, tried to) in my answer.)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1166714
>> No, it checks what platform the program was compiled FOR, not on.
I stand corrected.
However, it still won't do any run-time checking.
(The original question said: "I just need to make a small adjustment if the program in run in NT.")
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lucidity
ID: 1166715
sorry, I haven't tried it out yet. I will try to get around to it today or Monday.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lucidity
ID: 1166716
Alexco, send back an answer and I will give you an "A".
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 160 total points
ID: 1166717
Thank you.
For reference: solution in comment from "June 27 1998 - 12:59PM PDT"
0