Solved

printer/irq problems

Posted on 1998-06-26
6
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i have been advised that my printer problem maybe from an IRQ conflict, however- my computer will not let me assign new IRQ's  i can not find an open # available-
i show a conflict in my primary IDE controller-  i tried to change the master controller IRQ i get a message can not change these settings- i try to change the primary i get an error message- can not change without the parent controller changed- so i  can not change anything- my printer error is can not establish bidirectional communication- i tried a new cable- no good- i can not overide the bidirectional print.. HELP-  also my computer has not been shutting down properly-  HELP with detailed instructions
0
Comment
Question by:ptm
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014496
ptm,
The first thing I would do is resolve the conflict with your IDE controllers.
Check System properties for a Dos compatibility mode problem.
(Right-click My Computer, select properties, then Performance tab)
This can become very involved, so I advise you to read and understand the following before attempting any changes.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q130/1/79.asp

Next, I think you must have an Enhanced (ECP) port enabled for bi-directional printing.  This will require an IRQ and DMA.

Let me know how it goes.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014497
What IRQ is it trying to assign to your LPT Port?

Is it trying to assign the printer pprt to IRQ 15?

What kind of Motherboard do you have? ( I Just dealt with a similar problem on a Biostar Pentium MoBoard).

Let me know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ROCS
ID: 2014498
ptm - what sort of computer?  486?  Pentium?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014499
ptm,
We need some feedback from you.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pranti earned 50 total points
ID: 2014500
Did you try to change the settings for your parallel port in your system-bios?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014501
ptm,
We can't be of much help if you do not respond to the comments.
If the proposed answer does not solve the problem (and I don't see it as an answer at all) simply re-open the question to other experts.
Ralph

0