[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC hangs-up on POST

Posted on 1998-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
40% of the time when I start my PC it hags up. This can be part way through thr POSt sequence or can be even after
Windows has started. Sometimes, it goes to Windows (3.1) ok then hangs a few minutes later in an application.

    If I get 10 minutes in with no problems, then it stays good forever, untill the next power-up.
0
Comment
Question by:teaman
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136552
Need more info about your pc . it's specifications .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
billko earned 200 total points
ID: 1136553
Don't really need too much more info.  It sounds like a problem with a bad trace/cold solder joint somewhere in the system.  These problems are most likely to occur on the motherboard.  The symptoms you describe are classic.  When the temperature of your PC is cold, everything contracts.  This means that cracked solder joints due to cold sodler that hasn't melted into the joint will pull away from each other, creating an open.  Once the machine heats up, the joints expand into each other, creating a better contact.

I'd start by having the motherboard checked out.  There is nothing to indicate that you have hardware conflicts, and *certainly* no software ones.

Bill
0